It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 Showing 1 - 20 of 58 for thyroid low ferritin anxiety. (0.016 seconds)


... anxiety and put me on heavy dose of anxiety medication. ... (6 replies)
Low Ferritin
Dec 8, 2010
... It's really hard to say many physicians say that there are no symptoms for a low ferritin. If you do a search you can see for yourself that there are many symptoms listed. ... (4 replies)
... of September I started to get very odd additional symptoms that I thought were neurological so I went to the neurologist again. He did some other tests including Ferritin which came back as 24. He said that is likely the cause of some of my symptoms. ... (5 replies)

... I take the Solgar Gentle Iron and I take 4 a day. You cannot compare the elemental iron in the Solgar Gentle to the Rx Iron from your dr because its a different kind of iron. (14 replies)
... saturation and ferritin were both low. My rbc goes from barely low to normal but my dr said it's just due to menstruating. ... (14 replies)
... nyways she did a metabolic panel, and a vitamin d and cholesterol at my request. the metabolic panel was normal, the latter needed improvement, high cholesterol, low v. d. then she referred me to a neurologist...who did a bunch of B.S. ... (10 replies)
... I've had low ferritin for a while now, about a year and a half. I'm tired and exhausted all the time. I don't have much energy. My hair has been thin for a while. ... (1 replies)
... I have recently been treated for hypothyroidism after years of symptoms doctors missed, including extreme fatigue. After thyroid hormone treatment, much of my anxiety dissipated, but the fatigue remains. So, I revisited my medical records and saw that a recent FERRITIN value was 18, and SERUM B12 was 267. ... (12 replies)
... lly heavy periods for the past year and have had anemia before when I was a teen. They ran my blood and showed normal Thyroid, B12, white count,red count, but my Ferritin level was at 20 and I have a low vitamin D level at 17. Could this be the reasoning for my issues? ... (3 replies)
... As you probalby saw from other posts of mine, I have low ferritin and a b12 problem. ... (18 replies)
Low ferritin
Apr 9, 2006
... My hair has been falling out for a few months and I have thin areas at the front of my head. My doctor is putting this down to low iron. I have no thyroid problems but had that checked out as that can cause hair loss too. I also want to know when my hair will grow back. ... (2 replies)
... I am new here, and also newly diagnosed with iron deficiency. My hemoglobin is a 10 and my ferritin a 6, B12 434 which my doctor said is within range, thyroid 1.43 also normal. I feel exhausted all the time, have a rapid pulse rate, fuzzy thinking, a dull headache most days... ... (12 replies)
... Hi Sue How did you get on with your appointment? I asked my doctor today about low ferritin effecting the thyroid medication - she didn't seem to know anything about this (not surprising as she doesn't know much!) She did just say don't take the medication together. I told her about feeling short of breath and my pulse racing - they just keep telling me it is down... (10 replies)
... Ooops forgot to answer you thyroid optimum question. I have learned that good clinicians aim for a TSH around 1. ... (12 replies)
... all have regarding these labs. They are quite confusing considering they don't quite add up to...anything, actually. Some normal, some low, but those that are low should actually be high..etc. ... (1 replies)
... (5 replies)
Hello, new here
Nov 11, 2008
... It takes years to deplete the ferritin levels if it is due to heavy periods. This is a definite culprit for blood loss which ends sometimes in iron deficiency anemia. ... (28 replies)
... My thyroid issues were a little different. When I was 31, I was diagnosed with thyroid cancer and had my thyroid removed. It has been almost 14 years now and I am monitored every 3 months with labs. Occasionally, for no real known reason, things will get wacky. ... (5 replies)
... I would seriously pursue the thyroid. I know you are under the magic 3.0 number but, I would have myself tested for the anti thyroid anti bodies, and often if you are diagnosed with autoimmune thyroiditis of Hashimotos disease, then a good dr may start treatment. ... (9 replies)
... Hi! Your ferritin level is way too low and explains all your symptoms! ... (3 replies)


Associated Tags: fatigue, iron deficiency anemia, low ferritin

Pages: 1 2 3

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:30 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!