It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 Showing 1 - 20 of 27 for thyroid low iron heart palpitations. (0.012 seconds)


... flipping and flopping. Thankfully, I got the results of my ECHO cardiogram today and it came back all normal. I'm so glad I'm not having them as a result of heart damage or anything REALLY dangerous, and I guess I will have to learn to live with them. Thankfully I haven't felt them recently!! ... (74 replies)
... Numpy, My niece has celiac and was severely anemic from not absorbing iron from her foods and internal bleeding from the celiac. She had to have blood transfusions. ... (74 replies)
... I've been tired for years and have had countless labs done always coming back normal. My iron and CBC always tested normal. Finally in February 2016, someone had the thought to check my ferritin which came in at 7. ... (3 replies)

... Do I just need to load up on some Iron pills and stop giving blood for a while until I figure out the rest of my health problems? ... (14 replies)
... I have been tired and run down for quite some time now. About six months ago I started having slight panic attacks and anxiety. Then it progressed into having heart palpitations that got progressively worse. I even noticed the lower part of my eyelids and rims of mu eyes werent pink but were pale white. ... (3 replies)
... but when the anemia got bad enough, I had a scare where I had to call 911 because my heart was racing so badly after walking up a flight of stairs. ... (14 replies)
... Doc. said I had no anemias but low iron stores. So I just started a good iron supplement yesterday hoping I'll feel better. ... (5 replies)
... odes of vertigo and nausea. I started having times where I felt really unfocused and unable to think clearly too, and having hand tremors. Then I started getting heart palpitations and weakness in my legs. Then a week of migraines with blurred vision in one eye. ... (8 replies)
... Just got back the Iron/Anemia panel results (+ a few from CBC panel): Ferritin, Serum - 8 (25-335) Iron - 66 (60-180) Iron Binding - 400 (200-400) Percent Saturation - 16.5% (14-55%) RBC - 4.77 (4.60-6.10) HGB - 13.4 (13.5-18.0) HCT - 39.2 (41.0-53.0) (14 replies)
... to name a few. Four pages of blood test results were within normal range, except the ferritin, yet my doctor chose to medicate me with thyroid drugs, progesterone and other hormones, etc. ... (17 replies)
... Neuro ruling out MS, but I know that is NOT the case. It is because they don't know what else to say. I think that it can be related to hormones and perhaps my thyroid but do not know the cause and neither do the docs. Good luck to you. My symptoms still wax and wane althought I am improving by far. ... (14 replies)
... Sorry to hear about your trips to A&E, as I have said before you're story follows mine really closely, but with events happening in reverse. I know how frightening palpitations can be, have had them for years, 2 heart ablations even, and only now are they manageable, I like to think it is because of my thyroid/ferritin level causing them now and once they're sorted they will... (74 replies)
... Did you ever get your Adrenals or Thyroid checked out? ... (14 replies)
... s. then I would get the palpitations occasionally. I then noticed the decline in my cognitive abilities... ... (10 replies)
... From your labs they do point to iron deficiency anemia, why, is what you want to find out. You are considered moderately anemic almost, mild. ... (24 replies)
... ys been healthy, exercise everyday, eat pretty good. A month and a half ago I started to get a feeling of not being well. I went to the ER one night because my heart was racing and palpitating as well. The palpitations I had once before back in FEB and went to the ER as this was not normal to me. ... (9 replies)
... I went to a Trichologist for my abnormal hair shedding. As soon as he saw how low my ferritin was an for how long he desperately tried to raise my ferritin as soon as possible as he said long term low iron does affect the thyroid. ... (5 replies)
... Hi! I went to the doctor a week ago after having some heart palpitations that worried me. ... (7 replies)
... I hear ya on the doctor and the anxiety issues! I asked my doctor if she would test my iron levels as per all the symptoms i was experiencing, and she told me "you don't LOOK like someone with an iron problem" I don't LOOK like i have an iron issue? ... (5 replies)
... and low Vit. D. ... (24 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, thyroid

Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:17 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!