It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1Showing 1 - 15 of 15 for tibc in folate deficiency. (0.009 seconds)


... seafish sa they contains large amounts of B12 esp sardines B12 is only available in animal products....... ... (12 replies)
... High MCV indicates the red cell is bigger, and low TIBC does not indicate iron defficiency, but probably folate or B12 defficiency. but low Ferritin does indicate iron defficiency...I did the logic job on my lab reports. ... (12 replies)
... The MCV is getting up to that upper level a bit to much and the ferritin is to low even though they in the normal parrameters of testing............ ... (34 replies)

... On May 31st, I had iron labs and CBC run. They showed iron deficiency and anemia. B12 and folate were also checked, and they were normal. ... (6 replies)
... I was diagnosed with IDA in July due to having gastric bypass 5 years ago and not supplementing. I've been taking 250mg elemental iron and 3 Proferrin for 8 weeks now. ... (1 replies)
... I had a B12 deficiency I say had cause I am having therapy and most of my symptoms have gone I have had very aggressive therapy though thankfully I have agreat doc........... ... (12 replies)
... and Folate are separate tests used to check B's. ... (11 replies)
... she would say "all is normal in your blood report" and know nothing to do with my anemia! ... (12 replies)
... I thought it was Iron deficiency anemia but my internist said my reticulocyte count should have been higher if that was the case. It was a little under 40. ... (0 replies)
... Thank you very much, Florida Flower Girl:angel: (3 replies)
... Scout and Rainbows End! Well, I have finally laid hands on my mom's labs but before I get to that, I want to say that she is NOT currently getting folate. The folate was given back in December when she was in the hospital... ... (34 replies)
Any ideas???
Aug 8, 2008
... The MCH, RDW and left shift of the WBC's has been consistent in all my lab work since last fall. The rise in the bilirubin is new. ... (12 replies)
... Your folate appears to be normal. ... (3 replies)
Is this very low?
Apr 23, 2009
... on iron supplements to build the ferritin store up high, not just "within range" because when you get there often docs will say all is fine, and often it results in a cycle. People end up here all the time because they discontinued iron supplements way to soon. It can take up to a year to replete the stores. ... (3 replies)
... I would like to chime in here because i feel this is really imortant to you..... ... (9 replies)


Associated Tags: blood, ferritin, gastric bypass, iron deficiency anemia

Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:22 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!