It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 Showing 1 - 20 of 42 for tibc normal on iron supplements. (0.029 seconds)


... noticed that my platelets have been low for some time and checked my iron levels back in October. ... (4 replies)
... I stopped taking iron supplements because I was not getting better, and because I had a few doctors tell me that I should not be on iron supplements because my hemoglobin, hematocrit, MCV, and RBCs were in the normal range. So I stopped for 3 weeks. Yesterday, I had a ferritin test done with a result of 87. ... (1 replies)
... Hi everyone, this is my first time posting. I've tried to do some research on my own, but I am at a loss. ... (1 replies)

... Hi, I'm new to this board. I'd appreciate any feedback on my labs. These were done during a regular physical exam and my regular dr. said I was definitely anemic, but she never did do an iron panel. ... (4 replies)
... I think the malabsorption associated with celiac has probably affected iron absorption for a long time and has now improved considerably. ... (21 replies)
... I don't know what condition that you have that is raising your iron levels, I can explain some things to you that may help you understand what results you should be looking for. ... (4 replies)
... rich diet but this iron issue is sort of "all the sudden". In addition, I'm now experiencing unexplained weight loss. ... (0 replies)
... early physical and all blood work was normal, as usual. WBC 4.7, RBC 4.48, Hgb 13.4, Hct 40.3. However, the doc thought my Ferritin was low at 31 so she put me on iron supplements. ... (1 replies)
... When your total body iron is high ferritin is usually high, when total iron body is low, ferritin tends to be low as well. ... (1 replies)
Is this very low?
Apr 23, 2009
... No, I would NOT say you are stupid at all on the contrary, quite the opposite. now that you have this knowledge you should see your PCP. ... (3 replies)
... doc said you need two genes to have the disease. I am having an MRI of the liver to be sure there are no iron deposits in my liver and repeat blood tests next week. I do not take any iron supplements. ... (21 replies)
... ferritin levels are normal and hence any supplementation is not required. ... (5 replies)
... My recent blood tests (repeated at different labs) showed normal iron levels of 132 (older middle aged male) but a total iron binding capacity of 132 for a saturation of 100%. What could this possibly mean? My doctor asked me to cut back on iron-rich foods and get another test in 4 months, but I already eat a very moderate diet that should not be contributing to that (low... (0 replies)
... About a month ago , I recieved 4 iron infusions. Before the iron infusions my ferretin level was 4 and my iron was 11 I believe. After the infusions my Ferretin was 388.1, Iron was 140, and TIBC was 487. ... (4 replies)
... Well I would say you need to pursue alternative approaches. (9 replies)
... Those numbers are not the standard numbers that are used in most US labs. Consult the doctor who ordered the tests to find out what you needing to know. undefinedundefined (9 replies)
... Need help in interpreting this..... Would you call someone 'iron deficient' with these results..... A slightly low HGB 102 A normal MCHC 320 A Normal Ferritin 11 TIBC slightly high 81 Iron 2 Saturation 0.20 (9 replies)
... I had odd iron test results and my doctor is taking an oddly long time in replying to my rheumatologist request to refer me to a hematologist. ... (0 replies)
... I saw my hematologist on Wednesday morning. ... (7 replies)
... my mom off a bit, but she accepted it and took me home. Two months later I was getting increasingly worse, and so my mom took me back to the doctor and insisted on another test. The doctor begrudgingly complied and it came back with results of "severe iron deficiency anemia". ... (0 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, hemochromatosis, hemoglobin, iron, iron overload, low ferritin, low iron, lyme disease

Pages: 1 2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:20 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!