It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 Showing 1 - 20 of 98 for tibc sat. (0.006 seconds)


... TIBC sat was 8. ... (1 replies)
Iron SAT.
Jul 1, 2009
... Is a measurement of the concentration of transferrin. Serum iron binds to transferrin. TIBC goes higher in iron deficiency. It is also increased in pregnancy and oral contraceptives. ... (1 replies)
Anemia
Jul 6, 2009
... FLFLOWERGIRL, Hi. Thanks so much for responding. I did call the Doctor and got my lab results. Still not sure how to read it or what it means exactly. Back in September of 08 my results were: HgB 9.3 HCT 30.9 MCV 69.4 MCH 20.9 RDW 17.8 High MCHC 30.1 (5 replies)

... Hi, Iíll try to keep this short Ö. Iíve had lots of weird, scary (to me) symptoms for a few years, but was uninsured so didnít have them checked out. As soon as I had insurance, I scheduled a physical and decided to just see what the results were, rather than discussing my various symptoms with the RN who did the tests Ė didnít want to scare up the ďpre-existing... (2 replies)
... For years, I have been chewing on ice and have heard that when you are anemic, that is a tendency. Does anyone else have this problem? My doctor just ordered a TIBC. My results were Ferritin 7.8 Iron 43 IBC 522 Iron Sat 8% If I begin iron supplements, will this curb the ice chewing? This is tearing up my teeth but I can't stop chewing on ice. (4 replies)
... Thanks for the reply jonnstar. Met with the Oncologist/Hematologist today and they are running a battery of new blood tests. Basically a consult with no better idea of whats going on than before. Here are the tests I made note of that they are running: Quantitative Imunoglobins w/Imunofixation & Interpretation Erythropoietin RBC Folate CMP (again!) (2 replies)
Iron SAT.
Jun 30, 2009
... I just had my blood work done for surgery and my primary Dr. says that Im good to go, he only explained that my iron was at 32 but did not explain what the rest of the results meant can someone please explain what these results are? I have included the blood work results. Thank you for your time and consideration. Jacqui Iron- 32 TIBC- 404 ( please explain what it stands... (1 replies)
... View--Welcome to the boards--:wave: When your total body iron is high ferritin is usually high, when total iron body is low, ferritin tends to be low as well. ~Iron deficient people~ tend to have a ferritin less than 10-12 whatever the bottom of your range is. My Hematologist says under 10, there is no iron remaining. Transferrin shows the amount of iron "available"... (1 replies)
... No, probably not. Ferritin is a separate test and does not come in the iron panel. The iron panel consists of 4 different tests: serum iron, TIBC, %Sat, and something else that I forgot. The serum iron tests are not as reliable as the ferritin in some cases but, in my case, they were pretty spot on. (6 replies)
... My hematologist (who I see yearly for follow-up on a rare cancer-like blood disorder) noticed that my platelets have been low for some time and checked my iron levels back in October. When he checked them the first time, my iron was 80, TIBC 630, UIBC 550, and SAT% 13 (he didn't check my ferratin), but my hemoglobin and hematocrit were normal. Three weeks later, my iron was... (4 replies)
... Total Iron 51 (40-175) Transferritin Sat 14% (15-50) TIBC 367 (250-450) Ferritin 7 (10-154) 5/1/09 (I havent got the Ferritin yet, should come back this week) I just got the Ferritin result & edited it in below! Total Iron 141 (40-175) Ferritin 15 (10-154) (11 replies)
... Now that absorption is much better my iron is creeping up, UIBC and TIBC both going down. Ferritin was up 4 years ago, and has been creeping down. Perhaps lower Ferritin is associated with hashi as suggested. ... (21 replies)
... TransFerritin Sat getting Too high or gonna get too high? ... (11 replies)
... I had my anemia bloodwork drawn on Monday. Waiting to see what ferritin, TIBS, Serum Iron and Sat rate is. ... (1 replies)
... Forensicmom--Try to get your labs and post them here (with the ranges) and we can see what's up, if you like. Again, I would want to know exactly what the labs read because like I said earlier in a previous post that you can be told anything. It's easy to read the results and know. I will explain your results first: Know that you can expect lab variations on ranges. ... (2 replies)
... of Sat never this high. ... (4 replies)
Question on number
Apr 22, 2009
... This is a measure of the concentration of transferrin. Serum iron is bound to transferrin. TIBC will be higher in iron deficiency. ... (1 replies)
... Hi, I have a my new primary care (certified nurse practitioner) who wanted to do some routine blood work since it'd been a while since anyone had done that. A few days later at the Red Cross before a donation that my Hgb level was pretty low for a guy (but high enough for them to take blood!). I called the CNP and asked for an iron analysis and it showed pretty poor... (0 replies)
... Hi, I had a hemoglobin of 8.0* TIBC 397* %SAT 23.5 in October of 2015 when I was diagnosed with IDA due to heavy menses. May 2015 was my last round of blood work Hemoglobin 12.9 TIBC-350 %SAT-33.4 Ferritin 12.7 I had no iron stores at all in Oct. All of my symptoms except for shortness of breath have completely gone away. It is getting better but not completely gone. ... (3 replies)
... CV was high, sat rate was low, TIBC was high. Serum iron was fine at 65. ... (2 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, hemoglobin, low iron, lyme disease

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:36 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!