It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 Showing 1 - 20 of 88 for tibc symptoms. (0.006 seconds)


... Hi, Iíll try to keep this short Ö. Iíve had lots of weird, scary (to me) symptoms for a few years, but was uninsured so didnít have them checked out. As soon as I had insurance, I scheduled a physical and decided to just see what the results were, rather than discussing my various symptoms with the RN who did the tests Ė didnít want to scare up the ďpre-existing... (2 replies)
... in others. For example, some women with 40 micrograms of iron per deciliter of serum may be healthy, whereas others may need higher levels to feel good and keep symptoms at bay. ... (3 replies)
... You do not get neuro symptoms with folate deficiency anemia..... ... (12 replies)

... city and serum iron have come back normal. I don't know what my ferritin is and am asking to have it done again. Can being on iron tablets make my serum iron and TIBC normal even though I might need them due to low ferritin? ... (3 replies)
... High MCV indicates the red cell is bigger, and low TIBC does not indicate iron defficiency, but probably folate or B12 defficiency. but low Ferritin does indicate iron defficiency... ... (12 replies)
... Heather--I would at ask one of your doctors to explain that to you. Sounds like you now have a good Endo at least he is listening and doing testing. I agree that I am under medicated. I just hate to change doctors again it is very stressful for me. I developed a bad case of white coat syndrome since my anemia diagnosis. Maybe it was the ten doctors that I saw because of... (4 replies)
... Hi ALL, and thanks for responding Isis498, ChristineVA, and alaska_free, I appreciate it very much!! Isis, I heard that the B12 shots "sting" when they go in. Is that true? Also if that is true, how long does the sting last? I don't like watching needles go in me and even when I get my blood drawn, I look away. I am a baby LOL. I don't like things that hurt either ....... (57 replies)
... e been iron supplements for about 3 months now and my levels have improved a little. My hemoglobin is 12 up from 10. My hematocrit is still a little low and my TIBC high but my ferritin has improved some. I still have the same symptoms maybe to a little lesser degree but still don't feel that great. ... (9 replies)
... out a year I have been feeling really awful. I have had every test know to man and the only thing that is finally showing up are that I have low iron and hgb. My TIBC is high at 600, my HGB is only slightly low at 11. ... (6 replies)
... You are Iron Deficient Anemic by what you are describing. Your labs are very simular to mine. I recently had my first Iron IV Infusion and Im starting to slowly see a decrease in some of the symptoms. Biggest one gone is my ice cravings.. :} Over the past year I had 2 doctors kinda blow me off and say to just take some iron suppliments. I couldn't take them and slowly got... (6 replies)
... My therapy is this 10,000mcg via injection 3 times a week until symptoms are better.. ... (12 replies)
... Thank you very much, Rainbow! I forgot to post the HCY result, that is HCY 9.70 (3.00-12.00), I will have the MMA tested next time.. But why tested gstrin,:confused: ? If I may ask, What aggressive therapy are you taking? Injections of VB 12? (12 replies)
... I had a B12 deficiency I say had cause I am having therapy and most of my symptoms have gone I have had very aggressive therapy though thankfully I have agreat doc...........I went undiagnosed for around 5 years but I am sure I had it longer... ... (12 replies)
... What sort of symptoms have you been experiencing? ... (12 replies)
... Welcome to the boards!:wave: All of these test measure the amount of iron that you have in your body with ferritin being the more telling figure of the iron stores in containment. Have you had a CBC and if so, what are your Hct and Hgb and MCV numbers? Iron is needed to make hgb. Your total body iron levels are low as indicated in your ferritin. Anemia is the last... (4 replies)
... level was in the 200's which is at the lower end of normal, but considered okay. I've had chronic anemia for several years, my TIBC is low, but my RDW is above the highest normal value. I have been getting heart palpitations that started after an infection with h. pylori nearly 2 years ago. ... (24 replies)
... The problem is... I have all of the symptoms of anemia. But I'm not anemic, just really iron deficient. ... (4 replies)
... Hello, anemic friends! I'm new to the board and have been reading the posts like crazy trying to make sense of my recent discouraging blood test results. The results are similar to many others who've posted, but I wanted to run them by the forum in case something stood out. Any insights, advice or just plain encouragement would be very welcome. A little background. I'm a... (0 replies)
... that for 2 months for no reason apparently. Hematology was being stubborn about treating, and honestly, just profoundly dismissive that she could be dealing with symptoms with her numbers where they were. They could not take into account all her other issues and how one more was just making it all worse. ... (0 replies)
... erritin alone is enough to give you symptoms. I'm sure with your low Hct that you could experience symptoms. Build your iron and ferritin stores and see if the symptoms go away. This is the only way to know. Best of luck to you. Keep us posted of your results. ... (2 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:58 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!