It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 11 12 13 14 15 16 ... 16Showing 301 - 320 of 327 for time of iron infusion. (0.016 seconds)


... Your Ferritin is dangerously low at only 2. The infusion you may be talking about is the one I get. InFeD. ... (10 replies)
... Hi, yes intervenous iron is a godsend. I have always been borderline anemic due to malabsorbtion. Doctor told me I needed iron but was unable to tolerate it by mouth. Finally after a hospital error of fluid overload by IV, my hemoglobin dropped so much, that I was given iron by IV. ... (2 replies)
Venofer Experience
May 13, 2014
... running days. My first dr was convinced the running was leading to blood loss in the GI track...the jury is still out on this one. My iron levels continued to be problematic even after all the iron supplements taken on a empty stomach so my new dr suggested getting Venofer infusions. ... (18 replies)

... (9 replies)
... weeks from infusion and then also my hb dives down. was just wondering if your still having the problems and if you know the cause of the iron loss? ... (9 replies)
... Ritah: I am not a post op person, but just a low ferritin person. I wondered if it was only your ferritin that was 12, or if you had any other problems that promted your dr to take action. My ferritin is 18 (range 9-120). I am fatigued, dizzy and can hardly exercise anymore. I am also being treated for hypothyroid. I went to a hematologist who basically made me feel... (10 replies)
Acute anemia
Sep 21, 2011
... who said it would be much better to try iron supplements. We noted this lady has difficulties with oral iron in the past but we are keen not to keep her in hospital for infusions and so suggest she tries ferrous fumarate instead. ... (4 replies)
... I didn't get a copy of my labs this time,but did get a glimpse on the monitor as DR was explaining things,I did see something b12,but didn't pay attention to the number. ... (9 replies)
... I am sorry tht you are not well. There are a lot of us on this board that can understand where you are coming from. Having a ferritin level of 10 is still way too low. My hematologist wants to keep me at least 50. I too have been suffering from anemia for almost three years. ... (2 replies)
... onc office and takes about 45 minutes to run. They monitor my blood pressure and I usually just take a little nap. I do feel kind of yucky the next two days, tired and achy. ... (5 replies)
... Reading these thing gets me sooooo MAD. First of all, you probably are not absorbing because of your GB. Second, you should be seeing a bariatric specialist because they are the ones that know the real scoop on your situation. ... (7 replies)
What is safer?
Jun 17, 2005
... I would definitely discuss the pros and cons with your doctor first. The blood is more of a quick fix whereas with the iron you still have to make your own. My mom and a close friend both had blood transfusions recently and felt better immediately. ... (4 replies)
... I'm sorry you are struggling with so many things at once. Which doc have you gone back to for the return of your symptoms? ... (19 replies)
... and have a coexistent reactive condition where my white count and platelet count shoot up. Ferritin was down to 3 a couple weeks ago, so I knew it was time for an IV iron dextran infusion. ... (15 replies)
... Your numbers resemble mine, although I do not have the arthritis, I just do not absorb oral iron or b12. They are giving me iron infusions. ... (7 replies)
What is safer?
Jun 16, 2005
... but back to the infusion it was still very scary but they were great to me and answered all my questions. ... (4 replies)
What is safer?
Jun 16, 2005
... and my gastroenterologist mentioned IV iron infusions. ... (4 replies)
... I dont take supplements at all because my body does not absorb iron from any diet source. I get Iron infusions and after I had those my dizzy feelings stopped as did my Restless Leg Syndrome. But guess whos back? ... (10 replies)
... So I had a pretty bad reaction during my third infusion to the Dextran this summer. I was in a lot of pain and couldn't even rest my head on anything because it was so painful. I kept throwing up and was just so ill. ... (0 replies)
... but my Dr. has a pretty good idea of why. I have heavy heavy cycles. ... (4 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, dizzy, ferritin, gi bleed anemia iron deficient, iron, iron infusion, off balance, venofer

Pages: 1 ... 11 12 13 14 15 16 ... 16

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:13 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!