It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 Showing 1 - 20 of 102 for to build up iron stores. (0.041 seconds)


... It takes 3 months to rebuild your iron stores in liver, but you should be feeling better before that, depending on how low your blood count is. ... (1 replies)
... My iron stores were 8 and my serum iron wasn't too much lower than normal. Obviously, it would be dangerous if you just kept going on without doing anything. ... (12 replies)
... just..."stop taking the iron supplements". ... (2 replies)

Iron Infusions
Aug 7, 2005
... I had a series of 4 infusions. It worked. I finally feel back to normal. The count to watch is the MCV. It measures your iron stores. You have to build up the stores of iron, if you don't it's like going from pay check to pay check without any money in the bank. ... (7 replies)
... My Hemoglobin has always "looked" normal at 12. My iron stores were low. Causing the same symptoms that you describe. I suffered for a year. ... (7 replies)
... I am new to these boards, and had a question. ... (7 replies)
... I did not have anemia, but I had low ferritin. I was taking iron supplements only twice a day and it took about two months to feel better, but even after 6 months I still have some symptoms. Unfortunately, it takes a LONG time to build up iron stores. ... (3 replies)
... I am so glad to find this information! I had a GBP back in the 80's and due to my husband's job we have been transferred several times. I have actually been in good health other than severe migraines the last 15 years. ... (14 replies)
... Hi everyone I am new to this so hopefully I will do this right. I have always suffered with low iron but things kind of reached a peak in December when I visited my doctor. I was finding I had no energy and would struggle to stay awake past 7pm. ... (0 replies)
... I think you should go back to the hospital or your doctor's office immediately because they should have done something to help you the first time. It is not your problem that they did not have a bed. It is their problem. ... (7 replies)
... s ago I was diagnosed with a gastrointestinal disorder called gastroparesis. Basically, it means I have a lazy stomach that doesn't digest fast enough causing me to have bloating, and horrible acid reflux. As a result of this, I sort of stopped eating. ... (8 replies)
New. IV Iron?
Apr 24, 2014
... Last year I was anaemic with a low HB and everything else. I wasn't put on iron tablets for at least six months after I've got told I was anaemic. I was on 325mg dose of something three times a day. ... (1 replies)
... It has taken me around 8 months to build this up to 59. ... (7 replies)
... Needless to say I'm very anxious for April 7 to arrive for my big blood test. I wish it could have been done sooner. ... (11 replies)
... I hope you don't mind if I chime in here. I was wondering what you were up to. ... (11 replies)
... Losing weight while anemic can be a bear! The anemia makes you tired and really saps your workout. Five kids can really suck up your iron stores so it'll take you a while to get it to a reasonable level. Taking your iron tablets religiously will help a great deal. ... (4 replies)
... I haven't been able to actually speak with either my doctor or my naturopath since I found out my ferritin went down to 10. ... (6 replies)
... The instructions is to have 1 tablet daily, and warn of not exceeding the recommended dose. So I decide to take 27 mg of it every day to lesser the fatigue after blood loss. ... (10 replies)
... So everything seems to fit the classic iron deficiency pattern, but not quite out of range, except for the iron saturation being too low. ... (8 replies)
Iron Dosage!
Sep 11, 2006
... I'm taking 220mg (liquid form) of Iron(I think it's iron or it could be Ferrous Sulfate--mom handles my meds) and take it 3x a day-- that's about 660mg of iron a day Is that normal? I heard from my Internist doctor that norm iron level ranges from 50-300 mine was 6:eek: t'care jen (5 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4 5

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:26 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!