It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 10Showing 161 - 180 of 198 for too much b12 and iron. (0.024 seconds)


... I have had these symptoms for years... I didnt think much of it. I knew I had low B12 but not deficient...so I took supplements whenever I remembered to. until I kept getting sores at the side of my mouth... ... (15 replies)
... or I worry that the iron is going straight through me, though it has gone up a little... ... (3 replies)
New to Anemia
Jun 12, 2008
... I have always been iron deficient but not anemic as well as heavy menstrual cycles. ... (9 replies)

... (5 replies)
Infusions
Apr 18, 2007
... I was feeling ok until i had a period, now i'm dragging again! I have one more before I go in on may 5th and I will probably be a zombie by then! ... (20 replies)
... Your iron stores could have been dropping slowly over a long period. As you are vegan, has your doctor checked your B12 levels? ... (1 replies)
... where I started. I'm also taking a vegetable based vitamin line that is suppose to be better absorbed. For three months they had me taking 50,000 units of vit. D and 10,000 of vit. B12. ... (12 replies)
... I just posted my new results on the thyroid cancer board and I want to post them here, too. You have all been very helpful to me, and I sincerely appreciate it. It looks better than 1 month ago. I did use a different lab, one closer to home, because I wasn't feeling great. ... (3 replies)
... Your ferritin is low and your B12 is low. You need sufficient B12 to help absorb folate. ... (7 replies)
... I usually read a lot of these boards before I ask neophyte questions .... I have a test for tomorrow AM, and wondered if I should add B12 to it. ... (8 replies)
... I am new here but so glad I found this board!!! I have already read much useful info already tonight. I have a few questions and wondered if anyone is in my similar situation. ... (10 replies)
... My ferritin count was 30. B12 was 470. Thyroid panel was normal. ... (3 replies)
... Sometimes we've had vegans on here who thought it was ok to just live off salads and fruit. It's important to utilise as many of the vegan type protein foods out there especially if you have cut out all dairy and eggs too. ... (1 replies)
... Your ferretin is quite good and if you can keep it at 56 or even a bit higher wont hurt. I never used to get my iron levels checked as i used to believe that if you ate meat in your diet that you couldn't be iron defficient. ... (7 replies)
... If you read the iron anemia posts here most would say that you have the symptoms definitely. I have a Ferritin of 9 and I am taking both iron and B12. I still feel tired but not as much, some days better than others. ... (9 replies)
... I am a vegetarian and have been for close to 10 years. I do eat eggs, cheese, other dairy and soy products. I have not supplemented with Iron ever. ... (1 replies)
Checking in.....
Aug 21, 2009
... Vit B12 was lowish...now 578. ... (3 replies)
What do you think?
Oct 21, 2008
... colectomy, that because I no longer have a large intestine, absorbing vitamins may be difficult. I have not had a problem up until now. I mentioned this my PCP and that's when I requested to have a CBC and vitamin B12 checked. I have an HMO so I need a referral to a hematologist. ... (9 replies)
... Thank you so much for you reply! ... (5 replies)
... Jane how much iron are you taking? ... (1 replies)




Pages: 1 ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 10

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:29 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!