It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 Showing 1 - 20 of 21 for too much blood during period. (0.070 seconds)


... H blood draw before and after your period to see if you have too much blood loss with the pine bark extract. You don't have to have a full CBC just the Hgb is fine and cheaper too. If your doctor is willing to work with you on this. ... (2 replies)
... lem is that Im diagnosed with anemia from age 13, now I am 21 years old. I am anemic 8 years.. The problem is that I am lack of iron, even though doctors find my blood minimum at folic acid and vitamin B12 as well. But they dont pay attention to that. ... (0 replies)
... I felt that I was getting better a little everyday but not an overall well feeling. It was 2 months after the anemia that I noticed a change in feeling much better. During the initial 2 month period of anemia recovery, I would work around the house and have major fatigue for weeks then days. ... (28 replies)

Slow blood draws?
Nov 17, 2008
... hi steph. i've never been told my blood comes slow but i think everybody's different. i think that have to do more with the blood volume than the content? ... (1 replies)
... a couple of weeks ago and had a blood test done and a lot of stuff was out of the normal range, most of it is clearly to do with the iron but not all of it. ... (9 replies)
Fear of Flying?
Jul 24, 2003
... ow! All of this health stuff sure is teaching us all a lot. I live at 6500 feet and was totally scared to go skiing this winter at 13,000 feet. My 8.8 was way too low for altitude, as you can imagine if you have had 8.8 at sea level. I was scared that I would faint on the slopes. ... (6 replies)
... lot of bloodwork. My bloodwork in December showed that my hemoglobin was at 10.2, my ferratin was 5, my iron was 20, urea was low, so was uric acid, but pretty much everything else tested was normal. I asked my Dr. to give me the shots, but he wouldn't, he referred me to a hematologist. ... (6 replies)
... the start of 2001, but as i was going through some stress and was on antidepressants i put it down to that. The problem never went away, even when i was feeling much better. ... (10 replies)
... as a teenager, during both of my pregnancies, and when I initially became very ill four years ago. ... (0 replies)
... y gastric bypass surgery, which I had in 2008. My blood levels have been in the lower end of the normal range since the surgery, but never actually dipped into the anemic range until this year. ... (0 replies)
... I told them I thought I may have a slight anemia as I have had really heavy periods for the past year and have had anemia before when I was a teen. They ran my blood and showed normal Thyroid, B12, white count,red count, but my Ferritin level was at 20 and I have a low vitamin D level at 17. ... (3 replies)
... She said what I experience is NOT normal. It may seem normal to ME because I go through it and am used to it, but it is too much. ... (22 replies)
... I did more blood work last week and all those numbers are within normal ranges! BUT now my MPV is 6. ... (2 replies)
How's Amwood???
Jan 15, 2004
... A quick update....my primary spoke with a gyn she works with a lot and discussed what they found during the lap. ... (31 replies)
Iron tested 5
Feb 9, 2012
... Melissa, I am so glad I found your post! We have so much in common! Here's my story. I am a mother of four. Back in 2007 my period began to be very very heavy. I went to the ER for something non related and I was told that I had a uterine fibroid. ... (8 replies)
... after my period, when we lose quite a bit of iron in the blood flow. Still, it took several months for me to get to feeling as much better as I do feel. Just know you are not alone. ... (1 replies)
... so sorry to hear about your results. It does sound as though the results were false or the lab somehow screwed them up for you to drop so drastically. I too hovered in the 20's for what seemed like forever. I think if you can get out of the 20's then it's easier to begin climbing higher. ... (26 replies)
... After a year of moving to a diet of about 90 percent organic.. and taking proper iron.. the improvement is dramatic in me. You can get so much organic food, yah it's 20 percent more expensive but hey, you save that on tampons and misery. ... (25 replies)
Hello, new here
Nov 13, 2008
... i had posted a couple days ago telling you i had pretty much the exact same symptoms as you. i know the biggest question on your mind is probably is the low ferritin really causing all of these horrible symptoms? ... (28 replies)
... virus that came around. I even got strep throat, which I haven't had since age 12! During this time I was thinking of going vegetarian and cutting out red meat and not eating meat much at all. ... (2 replies)




Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:34 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!