It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1Showing 1 - 16 of 16 for total iron 17 ferritin low. (0.012 seconds)


... I read this same thing about the transferrin being high with iron deficiency. ... (8 replies)
... k and sent me to a hematologist in oncology. The hematologist said it was "very unlikely" cancer and ordered more blood work. Further blood work confirmed I have iron deficiency anemia. ... (8 replies)
... and received a course of Iron IVs. The last one was in January and I take a Iron pill daily now. They retested middle of February and my Iron was 100. I had a follow up yesterday with my hematologist. ... (0 replies)

... [/FONT Hi, I am 45 and had for the first time pains in my chest for a 1/2 hour on the same day I felt like I was going to faint. I went to my Doctor the next day and he ordered a stress test (which i havent had yet) and blood work. I have always been a little anemic due to abnormal uterine bleeding. However, I just got my blood work faxed to me and the numbers are low -... (5 replies)
... Hi, I'm new to the boards, thanks in advance for any replies. I don't actually have anemia but this is the closest to an iron forum I see. ... (0 replies)
Possibly Anemic
Oct 31, 2013
... antibodies. I went back and looked at my records online and found that my ferritin was checked back in Oct of 2011 and it was 17! ... (0 replies)
... I know I couldn't donate blood once cause my iron level was too low. ... (11 replies)
... My thyroid labs look okay though, apart from high TSH? Thyroglobulin Antibody 13.4 N Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies 10.5 N TOTAL T4 134 N THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE 4.11 N FREE T4 17.5 N FREE T3 6.3 N (3 replies)
Low ferritin
May 24, 2013
... I feel like crying, my ferritin level went up from 20 to 21, after taking iron pills for a month. No wonder I am feeling so horrible, Wondering if iron injection would be a better option at this point. ... (22 replies)
... What does this mean, could be internal bleeding of a hiatal hernia...but maybe not. Also having gall bladder pains. Could it be Leukemia or colon cancer? All dips have occurred since 7/2008/. Clean colonoscopy in 2004. No Celiac symptoms or weight loss. Name Standard Range 3/16/10 HCT,... (0 replies)
... I received my labwork back from the NP and I have been diagnosed with IDA. She gave me iron pills but I had a total colectomy a year and a half ago and I think the IDA is from not having large intestines. ... (4 replies)
... it could be lots of things. But discovering I have a low iron level was a total surprise to me. I am still waiting to hear back from my naturopath on wondering if I should take a supplement. ... (7 replies)
... Here are my lab results from this summer. Any advice as to what they mean or anything?? 4/29/07, WBC- 8.4 RBC- 4.35 HGB- 12.8 HCT- 37.8 MCV- 86.9 MCH- 29.5 MCHC- 34.0 (65 replies)
... Your iron levels are all fairly normal. ... (1 replies)
I need answers
Feb 22, 2010
... I have been diagnosed with iron deficiency anemia and started doing treatments of Iron through an IV. I have an absorbency problem due to a gastric bypass. The Dr. told me I would need 3 treatments every 18 months. ... (1 replies)
... This is from the last blood work I've had done. 11-7-06. I'm 5'0, very small boned, and 102lbs. Iron Total: 79 (range: 35-175) Iron Binding Capacity: 475 (range: 250-400) Saturation %: 17 (range: 15-50%) Hemoglobin A1c: 4.9 (low: under 3.4, borderline: 3.4-5.4, normal above 5.4) Ferritin: 17 (range: 10-154) I'm not quite sure what these levels mean. Could someone... (1 replies)


Associated Tags: blood test norms, blood test results, blood work, high rbc, iron deficiency, iron deficiency anemia, low mch

Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:15 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!