It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 Showing 1 - 20 of 99 for transferrin results. (0.005 seconds)


... I've been supplementing to get my ferritin up and it is looking good but not sure about B12? Here are results below: Current Results Iron Level 84 TIBC (ug/dL) 273 Transferrin (mg/dL) 195 Transferrin Saluration (%) 31 Ferritin (ng/mL) 122 (1 replies)
... I think that you can place blame here. A lot of your symptoms can be directly related to this number: FERRITIN: 9 Ferritin is your iron stores and can cause a numerous amount of symptoms, including headaches, hairloss, no energy, muscle weakness, etc. Hair loss from low ferritin is one of the biggest complaints women have. Transferrin saturation is decreased with iron... (2 replies)
... Hello, I am hoping someone will be able to give me some insight into this? Would low-normal ferritin & serum iron with low iron saturation put me into the "iron deficiency anemia" or "chronic disease anemia" side? Anyone? Iron binding & serum transferrin is mid-normal? Results: Ferritin- 25 (15-292)- NORM Iron- 44 (35-150)- NORM Iron Binding- 363 (250-450)- NORM... (0 replies)

... tells how much transferrin is in the blood that is NOT carrying iron. People with iron deficiency anemia have a high level of transferrin that has NO iron. Looks like an iron deficiency to me. Hope this helps you. ... (4 replies)
... and transferrin was 379. She recommended to my PCP that he test to see if i'm losing blood from anywhere.. he told me just to go on 325 mg ferrous sulfate with 500 mg vitamin C. ... (3 replies)
... Hi everyone, I am new to the board. I was hoping someone could give me some insight on my lab results. I have been having fatigue, just feeling like I have no energy, muscle weakness, headaches that are really bad and my hair has been falling out so much that everyone has noticed my hair is alot thinner than it use to be. They have tested me for Lupus, I guess the ANA... (2 replies)
... Hi Hope someone can help me with thid i had b12 test and iron studies done results serum iron,6 normal is (10 to 33) transferrin IBC 71normal is(45-750) transferrin saturation 9% Normal(16-20) serum ferritinassay23ug/L Normal (15 -290 my hemoglobin levels are 130G/L normal 115-160) My full blood count is normal (5 replies)
... my iron levels are 6 my transferrin IBC 71 normal is 45-70 what part of the iron is this? transferrin saturation 9% normal=16 to 50,what part of the iron is this? serum ferritin assay 23 normal=15 to 290,what part of the iron is this? It says that the studies suggest iron defficiency the ferritin maybe misleadingly elevated to within normal range by concurrent inflaatory... (4 replies)
... The combination of raised transferrin and borderline ferritin levels may indicate early iron deficiency..... ... (4 replies)
... which may be low if the deficiency has progressed. As serum iron falls, transferrin increases. If these two markers are present, it shows an advanced deficiency. ... (11 replies)
... Hi...I have hypothyroidism and my legs have been aching, so my dr ran some tests.My red/white blood cell count was fine and so was my hemoglobin and hematocrit, even though they were on the low side. My serum iron was normal also, but low too. Then he did a test called Transferrin saturation, my results were 9% with 15-55% being normal. He just told me to eat some... (0 replies)
... Wow - I think I've found my twin. My lab results are very similar to yours and I have the same symptoms as you, so I'm looking forward to seeing a reply regarding the possible causes of low RBC, low WBC, low hemoglobin, low hematacrit - yet iron, B12, ferritin, folate, transferrin levels all are normal (never heard of most of this stuff). I was also checked for Celiac and... (3 replies)
... Just completed a blood test. Many results but the hemoglobin started me wondering. Doctor as well... ... (3 replies)
... i see other people have posted their different results and was wondering if any of you kind folks who understand all this stuff could help me make some headway to understanding what's going on in my life! ... (5 replies)
... I've just had some blood results come back and I think its saying I have a mild iron deficiency but I'm not sure because the TIBC isn't raised. Also I expected my RBC to be low not high. ... (0 replies)
... I have an appt next week to go over my test results with my dr but was wondering if anyone could offer some insight before that. I have been feeling very tired and cold lately. ... (0 replies)
Test results help
Aug 10, 2012
... Hello, Does anyone here have test results same/similar to these: TEST-------------RESULT-----RANGE Iron Serum------240---------40-155 Ferritin-----------32----------30-400 UiBC-------------134----------150-375 Transferrin------284----------200-370 b12---------------748----------211-946 (2 replies)
... Hi all, Should I be worried about those results?. Iron looks low-normal, but Hemoglobin and RBC is OK. Ferritin- 129 ug/L (20-300) Iron- 9 umol/L (8-35) Transferrin 37umol/L (25-50) Transfferrin saturation 12% (10-55) (0 replies)
... I remember last year when I was researching my iron, there was some website I stumbled up that gave the possible reasons for exactly what your asking; i.e., if you had low iron, low sat, low transferrin, etc, it was one thing and on and on it went with the different scenarios. What I remember from that was that in iron deficiency anemia, the TIBC is always high normal to... (10 replies)
... My latest results show my ferritin to be 103!!! Up from 19 in September. I am not sure I believe it. ... (10 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4 5

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:58 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!