It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 Showing 1 - 20 of 28 for transferrin saturation 14. (0.006 seconds)


... Why is my ferritin so low and my saturation so high. She told me to stop taking my womens one a day vitamins because that could cause the high saturation. ... (2 replies)
... Transferrin Saturation 14. ... (0 replies)
... My serum iron remained abnormally high for the next 14 years until I received phlebotomy treatment for hemochromatosis in 2007. But my ferritin was rarely tested during those 14 years. ... (21 replies)

... er blood test in a non fasting state to see what my blood work looked like and while i was pleased to see my ferritin levels finally going up, my iron levels and transferrin saturation seemed quite low. Also my haemoglobin and RBC count seem much lower. I thought these figures should be higher while i am taking iron supplementation. ... (7 replies)
... chis--Welcome to the boards!:wave: I don't know what condition that you have that is raising your iron levels, I can explain some things to you that may help you understand what results you should be looking for. (4 replies)
... I am 50 and still have periods but very heavy for the last year. I'm wondering what these blood results mean. Iron, Total 251 normal is 40-160 TIBC 379 normal is 250-450 Transferrin Saturation 66 normal is 15-50% Ferritin 14 normal being 10-232 So my serum iron is very high and also transferrin saturation is high I know that the iron... (4 replies)
... and transferrin was 379. She recommended to my PCP that he test to see if i'm losing blood from anywhere.. he told me just to go on 325 mg ferrous sulfate with 500 mg vitamin C. ... (3 replies)
... I have severe diffuse hairloss for about 10 years now. It started becomming noticeable to others when I was about 20, now 30 and I have to wear a wig. I have never noticed a significant shed, there have been a few times where I noticed more hairloss than others, but if I had thicker hair I don't think I would have noticed it (every strand counts as I only have about 20 per... (1 replies)
... Hey everyone, Well, I just say my GP this afternoon because I was concerned that when she checked my labs when she took me on as a patient when I moved to AZ just recently that she didn't check a ferritin and that my levels hadn't gone up that much, though not that low I guess to begin with, though the biggest thing is that I am having diarrhea 4-5 times/day, sometimes... (3 replies)
... :) Hello everyone, I have been followed by my PCP in WA and a different PCP while I was in eating disorder treatment, and NOW have a different PCP in AZ following my care, so I feel a little lost on what should be done with my anemia. I feel very cold at times, my toe nails look like they are a bluish/pale, and I have had a fast heart rate at times and have felt short... (5 replies)
... View--Welcome to the boards--:wave: When your total body iron is high ferritin is usually high, when total iron body is low, ferritin tends to be low as well. ~Iron deficient people~ tend to have a ferritin less than 10-12 whatever the bottom of your range is. My Hematologist says under 10, there is no iron remaining. Transferrin shows the amount of iron "available"... (1 replies)
... Your numbers do look pretty good. An ESR and CRP would probably be elevated if you had a chronic infection. But a CBC checking your white blood counts would probably need to be done also. Your ferritin, of 54, is low for a man and that could possibly give you your symptoms, but getting a doctor in the U.S. to buy that is probably slim. I hate to say it but sometimes... (7 replies)
... Thanks again Christine, well i went for another blood test and the results are great... except the symptoms remain. Iron 21 (9-27) Transferrin 2.6 (1.8-3.7) Transferrin Saturation 32 (10-55) Ferritin 54 (30-400) Antinuclear Ab (ANA) NEGATIVE Extractable Nuclear Antigens (ENA) NEGATIVE (7 replies)
... Hi, Late last year I was diagnosed as being iron deficient, unfortunately my doctor seemed eager to get through his patients as quickly as possible that day, so I was unable to get a more detailed explanation on what my blood tests revealed. I have done some research online and have a rough idea on how things work regarding iron deficiency but was wondering if some more... (4 replies)
Possibly Anemic
Oct 31, 2013
... I'll try to keep this short, but I've had issues with fatigue for a very long time.... years. I've been to doctor after doctor and just get thrown some anti-depressants and get brushed off. Things have started getting worse over the last year or so. I started having issues with vision and headaches, numbness & tingling and all sorts of craziness, so I was evaluated for... (0 replies)
... I've been sleeping a lot lately because I'm almost constantly tired. I donate platelets every 2 weeks and they always tell me I have great iron levels. I went to my doctor and he decided to run a bunch of blood panels. He's out of town for a week so I was curious if anyone could give me some insight on the numbers that are out of "normal" range. I'm a 24 year old female. ... (0 replies)
I need answers
Feb 22, 2010
... I have been diagnosed with iron deficiency anemia and started doing treatments of Iron through an IV. I have an absorbency problem due to a gastric bypass. The Dr. told me I would need 3 treatments every 18 months. It's been about 45 days and I feel terrible. I am pale, tired, my RLS (restless leg syndrome) is back. I have been dizzy and disoriented. I crave ice like I did... (1 replies)
... Hi - I also have high iron (199 ug/dL) and low ferritin (14 ng/mL) and also high transferrin saturation and tibc - the whole picture looks like no one particular named disease, but is still abnormal nevertheless. I was tested for the genetic markers for hemochromatosis a few weeks ago - I don't have any of the 3 markers they tested for, and it's unlikely I have one of the... (5 replies)
Low Ferritin
Mar 18, 2007
... I got my latest labs back and was hoping some of you could explain some of the items to me, as the only things I was really looking at in the past were the Iron and the HGB, and I am a bit confused by a few that are high / normal. WBC - 9.3 (4.0 - 10.0) RBC - 4.44 (4.0 - 5.2) HGB - 8.6 (12 - 16) HCT - 30.8 (37-45%) MCV - 69.3 (79-99) MCH - 22.3 (27-33) MCHC - 32.1... (49 replies)
... Were you taking oral iron supplements in the meantime? I have read that some people continue taking about 200mg of elemental iron per day to maintain their iron stores. One user said that she can keep her iron up with this and not depend on iron infusions. I think I am going to try to do that. My ferritin was 240 few days ago, but since then I have received 2 more... (18 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, high rbc, iron deficiency, iron deficiency anemia, iron infusion, low mch, venofer

Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:47 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!