It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 Showing 1 - 20 of 95 for transferrin test. (0.006 seconds)


... Thanks for the response! I am really skeptical about taking iron with transferrin levels this low. ... (4 replies)
... If you look at your lab ranges, you will see normal results for your 12 yr old. If you do not have a copy I would suggest asking for one for your own reference. Below, I have posted normal results ONLY for ~Iron studies~ for females and children of the age in question. Hope this helps. You should find out what the ~optimal~ results are for each of these as well by... (2 replies)
... and transferrin was 379. She recommended to my PCP that he test to see if i'm losing blood from anywhere.. he told me just to go on 325 mg ferrous sulfate with 500 mg vitamin C... ... (3 replies)

... I have been looking to find out exactly what this test is, and all I can find is when people have too high of a percentage, not low like me. ... (0 replies)
... On my last two iron tests over the last two years my transferrin is below the normal limit. ... (0 replies)
Test results help
Aug 10, 2012
... Hello, Does anyone here have test results same/similar to these: TEST-------------RESULT-----RANGE Iron Serum------240---------40-155 Ferritin-----------32----------30-400 UiBC-------------134----------150-375 Transferrin------284----------200-370 b12---------------748----------211-946 (2 replies)
... I have an appt next week to go over my test results with my dr but was wondering if anyone could offer some insight before that. I have been feeling very tired and cold lately. ... (0 replies)
... Through all my blood tests in the past no doctor has ever requested to test my vitamin D, but this specialist has. Then again, no other doctor has checked my test results thoroughly and pointed out areas i need improvement in. Other doctors have only ever said that my results were ok and quickly shown me out the door. ... (11 replies)
... a doctor who doesn't put much stock into Fibromyalgia. My anemia brought me dangerously close to a heart attack or stroke and if it weren't for a standard blood test for something else it would have been missed entirely. ... (15 replies)
... Hi all, I asked my MD for a copy of my blood tests to take to the Rheumatologist this wek. I'd like to get an idea of how bad these are on the anemia scale. He told me that I am mildly anemic, but in searching the boards, some look a little more than that. Iron, Total 34 Transferrin Saturation 9 Protein, Total 6 Ferritin ... (3 replies)
... Hi Can anyone help me with these results? I don't understand whats happening with my iron studies. I have had 3 iron injections starting on the 10th July this year plus one bottle of Ferro -GradC ( 325 ferrous sulphate and 562 mg sodium ascorbate). My ferritin hasn't gone up much and my saturation has fallen as has my iron. Iron 2/08/2006 15 5.4-28.6 ... (1 replies)
... y other week. I am the opposite with a very low ferritin. Crazy! Anyway the GI Doc that is treating for this Hemochromotosis said, it is the ferritin that you test first, then iron package. It is my understanding that the overload is in the storage which is ferritin level. ... (11 replies)
... Serum Transferrin 4. ... (6 replies)
... (3 replies)
Iron SAT.
Jul 1, 2009
... the transferrin receptor concentration, red cell protoporphyrin, bone marrow biopsy or liver biopsy. ... (1 replies)
... er blood test in a non fasting state to see what my blood work looked like and while i was pleased to see my ferritin levels finally going up, my iron levels and transferrin saturation seemed quite low. Also my haemoglobin and RBC count seem much lower. I thought these figures should be higher while i am taking iron supplementation. ... (7 replies)
... Transferrin is a protein in the blood that transports iron throughout your body. Examining how much iron is in the transferrin proteins can tell your doctor if you have too much or too little iron in your blood. ... (3 replies)
... Measures how much transferrin is in the blood. Transferrin, a protein that carries iron through the blood and into parts of the body. This test is used to evaluate how much iron is available for tissues of the body to use. ... (1 replies)
... a couple of weeks ago and had a blood test done and a lot of stuff was out of the normal range, most of it is clearly to do with the iron but not all of it. ... (9 replies)
... Are you considering taking iron because the transferrin is low? ... (5 replies)


Associated Tags: b12, deficiency, ferritin, iron, low

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:56 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!