It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 Showing 1 - 20 of 96 for transfusion for low levels of iron. (0.044 seconds)


Iron level-8.3
Sep 6, 2007
... . (22 replies)
Iron level-8.3
Sep 16, 2006
... I think you must have meant your HGB levels being 8.3, because there's also "iron" levels too. ... (22 replies)
... For the past 11 years i have ben sufering from worsoning symptoms of anemia. It started as tiredness and over the years has gotten steadily worse. Now my symptoms are.... ... (2 replies)

... Thanks for the info! ... (74 replies)
... might put you at further risk during this period. You should ask your doc that question. I had palps very badly with tachycardia and didn't die, with a ferritin of 2, which is very low. ... (7 replies)
... I guess I should start at the beginning of my journey which started in July 2015. ... (0 replies)
... Ever since I was a baby, my hemoglobin has been slightly low. My mom was told to increase my iron rich foods. However, out of all 8 of her children, I was the only one with this issue. ... (6 replies)
... Thanks for the response and for the correction about infusion rather than transfusion! Rookie mistake!! LOL! The info you gave me was REALLY helpful. ... (74 replies)
... Emmy, hope you have a good report at your dr.'s visit. Yes, the levels I have are recent, had the lab work done about a week and a half ago. Your levels of ferritin 2 and hemoglobin just over 7 are close to what mine were when I had the blood transfusion 2 yr. ... (9 replies)
... Emmy, hope you have a good report at your dr.'s visit. Yes, the levels I have are recent, had the lab work done about a week and a half ago. Your levels of ferritin 2 and hemoglobin just over 7 are close to what mine were when I had the blood transfusion 2 yr. ... (9 replies)
Low ferritin
Jun 8, 2013
... That is absolutely not true. I have had a normal hemoglobin for months and am still taking iron... ... (22 replies)
... I also went down to 5.3 hemoglobin back in 1998. I didn't have a transfusion like you.....guess my dr.'s were pretty conservative. I had a deprovera shot to stop my periods for 3 months. ... (6 replies)
... and am set up to have my 3rd in about three weeks. This has been over a 3 year course. My Ferritin levels went from 165 last August to 32 a week ago, so my body is still not naturally absorbing iron even thought I take 1 Icar tablet each day. ... (74 replies)
... You sound like you are on the right track. However you might want to talk to your doctor about getting something to stop or reduce the length of time you have a period. Of course you need to look at getting a complete gynecological check up if you have not had one. ... (6 replies)
... n read there, if the liver is compromised by alcohol or disease it causes hemochromatosis. It is important for the doctors to find out what is causing the excess iron in your blood and if possible treat the disease and also you need to modify or stop anything you may be doing to compromise your liver, such as drinking alcohol. ... (3 replies)
... I am having recurring problems with anemia and am looking for answers. My problem surfaced about 3 or 4 years ago. I was diagnosed with Fibromyalgia about 7 years ago and see a rheumatologist regularly for blood work. ... (6 replies)
... out of breath just walking to my car, muscles burning, etc. My HGB had gone from 9.9 to 7. ... (5 replies)
Iron Transfusion
Feb 19, 2007
... Hi Winstonmom, you do not need to postpone your IV treatment because of your cycle. I am suprised that they don't want to do a blood transfusion too. Your level of hgb of 7 is really low. ... (7 replies)
... Just recently I had a blood test and my hemoglobin count and iron counts were all very low. They were so low that everyone that saw them could believe that I was still functioning. My stored Iron was low as well. ... (6 replies)
... I have an anemia common to chronic diseases. Thus, my rbc, hct, hgb, et al, will probably be low for the rest of my life and my MCV, RDW, MCHC, etc. will be high. ... (10 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4 5

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:06 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!