It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 35Showing 1 - 20 of 694 for transfusion. (0.014 seconds)


... The ER decided that I didn't need to get the transfusion since I didn't have angina or heart disease. Although they talked to a doctor in the office, they did not speak directly with my doctor, which ticked me off. ... (7 replies)
... My dad is anemic and needs blood transfusion once every two weeks. Whenever he gets blood transfusion, he gets reaction whereby his lungs gets fluid overload. ... (0 replies)
... I guess my question is...At what point is a transfusion warranted? ... (8 replies)

... I had just had a transfusion done a little while ago for anemia though. I have been more tired ya. I think I should have more energy after doing it right. ... (2 replies)
... n take three weeks or more to start responding to Iron but the transfusion was almost instant relief for about a week, And yes my RLS disappeared after the blood transfusion although I am still not sleeping at night much even when exhausted. So I am hoping other symptoms will disappear as iron starts to work. ... (0 replies)
... My Hb was then 4.5 and I was feeling extremely rough. However, they sorted me out with a blood transfusion quickly and soon I was feeling better. ... (3 replies)
... My mom has RA she alway been somewhat anemic.Her blood count really started dropping after she stoped taking prednisone.She is back on it now.But when she went to the dr he said her red cell blood count was 8.4.I am wondering if he should have sent her for a red blood cell transfusion.Has anyone here had to go for a red blood cell transfusion?If so how low was your blood count... (1 replies)
... I don't know about the blood transfusion part. First, I don't understand your WBC'c, what did she say about that? ... (8 replies)
... I have had a transfusion due to a misscarriage. I lost alot of blood and almost died. I am alive due to the transfusion. I had no side effects, nor have i been ill from it. ... (8 replies)
... I had my first blood transfusion in 2002 when hemoglobin was in the "5" range and hct was 17. ... (8 replies)
... Blood transfusion Or iron? ... (1 replies)
... I just did a transfusion since I had a low hemaglobin though. I feel pretty tired ya. I was wondering if that's how you suppose to feel after doing it though. ... (1 replies)
... although I still feel pretty great since the transfusion and the iron infusion with Venofer that I received after my transfusion. ... (11 replies)
... Hi. I am a 53 year old male, and I was diagnosed with anemia and low hemoglobin of 7.7, and the doctor wants me to have a blood transfusion. I do have pretty severe bleeding hemorrhoids which I think is the cause of the low hemoglobin count. Do you think its worth the risk of a transfusion, or should I get the bleeding under control and see if that fixes the problem? Thanks (1 replies)
... I have a bad heart When iron is lower than 11 they give me iron infusions because below 10 my heart goes crazy and I have to have life saving blood transfusion. My cardiologt and hemotogologst know this and have treadted wme this way for years. . 2 weeks ago I went to hematologist. I only saw the nurse who WOULD NOT LISTEN she said I was only 10.8 and didn't need an... (0 replies)
... I was in the same situation several weeks ago and needed a blood transfusion and was very frightened about it. Let me copy in some details from one of my other posts... ... (7 replies)
... et better in time. I am always at an 11 or 10 tho. One time i was at 13 and was thrilled. i think its time for me to go get my blood checked again tho. THe first transfusion i reacted terribly to. I ended up having a temp and alot of itching and redness, they watched me carefully but that was 28 yrs ago. Things are better these days. ... (8 replies)
... I had a transfusion last year when my hemoglobin was at 4 because of heavy periods. I received 4 units. It was kinda scary receiving someone else's blood, but it saved my life. ... (8 replies)
... week and my hemoglobin came in at 8.2. My doctor was extremely concerned and because I had pretty bad chest pains a month earlier, she wanted me to get a blood transfusion asap. I had my blood work done again the following day and it was at 8.4. The weekend before, I had an extremely heavy period, extremely heavy. ... (2 replies)
... After a transfusion the hemoglobin usually goes up about 1 point per unit of blood. ... (1 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, blood transfusion, haemoglobin

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 35

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:54 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!