It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 Showing 1 - 20 of 37 for treatment for hemoglobin of 9. (0.053 seconds)


... I'm sure you know what hemoglobin is, and 9 is definately low. ... (2 replies)
... My numbers have been dropping for some time now the lowest my hemoglobin got to was an 8 and ferritin of 5. I had IV iron therapy 3 months ago and the numbers crept up to Hemoglobin of 11 and ferritin of 8. ... (2 replies)
... In May, I was admitted to the hospital for two days with what is believed to be pancreatitis. My white blood count was through through the roof. ... (0 replies)

... had liquid iron treatments for several months until better. I go in periodically now just to check... ... (4 replies)
My Anemia Story
Sep 4, 2011
... like my muscles didn't want to cooperate with me. Then it was the shortness of breath walking any distance over 50 ft. ... (2 replies)
... Here are a few more numbers: MCV 70.7 MCHC 30.8 RDW 18.9 (36 replies)
... Iron was 20, hemoglobin at 10.8, Hematocrit at 32. ... (5 replies)
New to Anemia
Jul 8, 2008
... a hard time with breathing when mine went to 9. I do not have periods at all. I had Breast Cancer 17 yrs ago and went into earlymenopause and they was the end of that. ... (9 replies)
Cold agglutinins
Feb 13, 2004
... Hi I was just reading your post re: your wife hope she is doing good it sounds like it. You mentioned that she had a splenectomy, I am having my removed on Wed. due to hemolytic anemia. I have been taking prednisone since Aug. and have had hemoglobin drip, procrit shots, but nothing has brought my blood counts up I am holding @ 8.9 so I have decided to give up my spleen. ... (13 replies)
... And, what does he drink in substitution for the cows milk? ... (5 replies)
New to Anemia
Jun 12, 2008
... ade me sick, I eventually stopped taking them and started eating more fiber etc. Then last June, I went on Seasonique, so I would not get menstrual as much. Well for the past couple of months, I have been tired, I work 6 days, so on the 7th day I couldn't get out of bed. ... (9 replies)
... And, what does he drink in substitution for the cows milk? ... (5 replies)
Anemia & Symptoms
Feb 23, 2004
... deficiency anemia about four months ago. My ferritin was a 2, and my hemoglobin a 9. ... (0 replies)
... I have a form of anemia called Pure Red Cell Applasia. ... (4 replies)
... It's now been 10 weeks since my first iron infusion treatment. The treatment itself went fine for the first 6 hours and 55 minutes. ... (1 replies)
... I too have been reading all over this forum since I got my lab results about 10 days ago. I am waiting for answers to your questions about as anxiously as you are! Why? ... (10 replies)
... Normal hemoglobin levels are 12.1 for women, so yes you are low. Not so low as to need to be too worried unless it's a downtrend. ... (1 replies)
... Has the doctor checked you for toxic shock syndrome from having frequent heavy periods. Have they tried treating you with antibiotics? ... (6 replies)
... iron pills at the time. So, last dec., I discovered that I had some swollen lymph nodes in my neck, sore throat, cough, etc. My hemocrit had dropped to 24.9 and hemoglobin 7. ... (6 replies)
... the other half, I presume, destroyed by chemo during breast cancer treatment in 2001. ... (8 replies)




Pages: 1 2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:19 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!