It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1Showing 1 - 12 of 12 for treatment for very low ferritin level 5. (0.026 seconds)


... (16 replies)
... The wife and I are going nuts, and I hope you folks can help. Our 19 year old daughter has been having iron deficiency problems for about 15 months now. Her levels were so low that she went to a cancer center to get an "Iron IV" treatment. ... (13 replies)
... I'll speak very honestly to you here. If it were me I'd not do the MRI . . . you'll be exposing yourself to more radiation than is healthy for anyone and I doubt they'll find a thing. Plus, it's so silly cause your ferritin level already explains your symptoms. ... (9 replies)

... My white bloods go down sometimes too. White bloods are the immune system, it could be possible that she has a bug. There are some anemia associated with low white blood counts, but there is treatment for it too. I can't even imagine the worry you are going through right now, I'm not even going to pretend too. ... (8 replies)
... (6 replies)
... pale, and I have had a fast heart rate at times and have felt short of breath, and of course very tired all time time, and have had restless leg feeling at night and towards the end of the day making it uncomfortable to sleep..ugh! ... (5 replies)
... I'm sorry you are feeling so awful and anxious! Try to remember, as Cymrygirl pointed out, that anxiety and panic can be symptoms of anemia. Your ferritin is REALLY low! Sounds like you are just getting slammed with all kinds of symptoms. Yikes! ... (13 replies)
... rly pelvic exam and my Gyno diagnosed adenomyosis. She did a pelvic ablation which helped only a little. It slowed the anemia, but heavy periods returned within 5 months. So I went back to the internist still complaining of heart symptoms. Internist sent me to a cardio who did the full work up. ... (13 replies)
... anemic with a low ferritin? ... (11 replies)
... this was the first I was informed of the anemia. I was brought in immediately for a blood transfusion. And then, I was sent to a hematologist who started my IV iron. I had approx. 12 weeks of iron infusions. ... (4 replies)
... I have been getting iron infusion for about 4 years now. ... (63 replies)
... tiredness, panic attacks, anxiety, cold hands and feet, palpitations, shortness of breath, aches and pains.. the list goes on. I actually requested they test me for ferritin as around 12 years ago I had to go on iron for 6 months as my level was 4. This time it came back as 11. Still very low. ... (6 replies)


Associated Tags: ferritin low candida b12 vitamin d

Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:55 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!