It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1Showing 1 - 16 of 16 for tsh 1 61. (0.015 seconds)


Anemia questions
Jun 27, 2003
... I didn't have any antobodies. I tested very normal TSH 1.61 and I was finally diagnosed. I had many of the symptoms as well as a goiter and a nodule that was found on the ultrasound. ... (7 replies)
... So I finally talked to my doctor(the results came back a week ago and it took her this long to get back to me with me calling and leaving a message each day). She says my thyroid hormones are nice and normal and that I should take 1000 IU of Vitamin D and a B12 pill. When she suggested that, I said that I already take a vitamin that has 200% Vitamin D daily value (800 IU)... (9 replies)
... Have you requested to have your iron tested? (I had a similar situation in that I have been treated for restless leg, which can be caused by iron deficiency, but no one bothered to check my iron levels until I came up anemic because I went to the ER for shortness of breath. I am guessing checking iron is more expensive and there is a negative insurance company motivator ... (20 replies)

... and my TSH 1. ... (20 replies)
... So my doctor said everything was fine but i picked up the results and some of it seems concerning. For example my iron saturation is low. It is listed under abnormal on the bloodwork - why wouldn't she mention that? I am always tired, and my hair falls out, in my opinion, too much. I do have thick hair but i mean my hair is everywhere all the time. I have significant IBS -... (1 replies)
... When i was admitted to the hosp my TSH was 5.41 and they diagnosed me with hypo and then my endocrine took me off meds retestes and said i was fine. I need help. ... (2 replies)
... Audrey, Thank you again for your reply. These tests were done by my Endo. Test results again B12 320 (211-911) Ferritin 20 (11-307) Vitamin D 25 L (40-100) My FT4 and FT3 were also tested. (10 replies)
... if your TSH is rising and fluctuating that much then i'd say "something" is going on there. Mine went up, down and around for a long time. ... (20 replies)
... Hi! I went to the doctor a week ago after having some heart palpitations that worried me. Other issues that I have had over the past year or two have included headaches, nausea, restless leg syndrome, canker sores (almost constant) fatigue, very bad heartburn (I have been seeing a GI doctor for this for more than a year, have been taking Rx Zantac for it), stomach cramps,... (7 replies)
... I was on 2 iron daily for a year and my Hgb finally reached optimal levels. This is when they cut the iron to 1 and I still needed 2, I know that now but it has been since January that I have been taking 1. ... (11 replies)
Need help.....
Oct 13, 2008
... feeling reallllllllyyyy baddddd.....:( was told my hemoglobin was down but just got a copy of the report and here are the results.... tsh 22.974 (yes i am hypo, have been for yrs) free t4 0.54 (r 0.61-1.76) wbc 1.7 (r 4.0-10.5) with note reading white count and platelets may be decreased due to fibrin strands in the sample submitted rbc 3060 (r 3.8-5.1) hemoglobin 5.8... (1 replies)
... Hi there osteoblast and thank you for responding! Yeah, some people on the Thyroid board here told me to get m Ferritin level tested, so I did and then it came back that low. I went and got all of my lab reports. I had my ferritin level checked on August 08, 2007 and my level was: 21 ...... the normal lab ranges on the lab report are: (10 - 291). But people have told me... (57 replies)
... I just wanted to add that I am also hypothyroid. I had my thyroid labs run and they are the best they've ever been: TSH .458 Free T3 3.5 (2.3-4.2) free T4 1.22 (.61-1.76) In doing some research my anemia looks more like anemia of chronic disease. If my hypothyroidism is being well-managed, can it still affect me and cause anemia? Thanks! (15 replies)
... I went down to 1 day for 3 days and as soon as the mensi came I decided to go back on 2 starting last night. FYI I have only slept 3 hours today so far. ... (0 replies)
... up one time for several minutes to 1 hour during the night sleep also the tinnitus in the ear. ... (0 replies)
... Wow Audrey. Very interesting. I have Hashimotos but also have a high calcium level. I thought it was the high calcium that was causing my down moods but I always swore I was not "depressed" as in needing medication. Each time I visited the doctor and explained how I felt, I was told I was "just depressed"! My GP put me on Sertraline which wasn't working so she doubled it... (44 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, b12, dizzy, fatigue, labs

Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:52 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!