It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 Showing 1 - 20 of 39 for twitching deficiency. (0.002 seconds)


... lasting B12 deficiency can actually be the cause of chronic anxiety in a lot of people. ... (2 replies)
... I don't think the muscle twitching is from iron deficiency but who knows.. ... (18 replies)
... interesting. the problem with diagnosing magnesium deficiency is that supposedly serum magnesium can be still in the normal range while being symptomatic. I'm not sure how but that's what they say. ... (18 replies)

... :wave: Hi. Thanks for pulling up my post. I know this somewhat long, but please take the time to read it. This is my story. My dad passed away of skin cancer 16 years ago when I was seventeen. Ever since his passing, I have been a hypochondriac and a constant worrier. I have suffered severely with anxiety and stress, physically and emotionally. With family support and a... (2 replies)
... During this time, I also had potassium and calcium deficiencies as well, so it could have been a combination of the three deficiencies that were causing the various symptoms. I just know that it's better now, but I DO still have some tingling of my tongue and eye twitches, even though I'm in the "normal" range. From what I have read, blood serum is not the ideal way to check... (18 replies)
... Hi and welcome to the board....those are all symptoms of b12 deficiency yes and at 405 I'd say you were borderline and could definitely be symptomatic... ... (2 replies)
... how about checking vitamin B12 levels? B12 deficiency can cause paresthesias and anemia (18 replies)
... right calf muscles. I also have facial tingling on the left side of my face. Its been really scary. I went to the hospital yesterday and was diagnosed with Iron deficiency anemia. I don't know if the count is different in the States but my iron count was at 18 and my hemoglobin was in the hundreds. I believe it was 130. ... (18 replies)
... and a comment added saying "Cobalamin deficiency unlikely". ... (2 replies)
... well, some people say 361 is far from optimal. did they check homocysteine? better test for B12 (and folate) deficiency. but I just reread your first post you say your hemoglobin was 130?? you are right that's definitely not anemic. also, how was your MCV? anyway I hope you can figure out the cause of this issue. (18 replies)
... dont have anemia. My iron is low, probably because of that time of the month. But its not that low to be causing my problems. I'm thinking magnesium or vitamin D deficiency but I'm losing hope on that too. I dont want to think that it's neurological but unfortunately I'm starting to believe so. ... (18 replies)
... Yes, they did check my ferritin levels. It was 18. Normal range being between 11 and 307 g/L accord to my records. My doc said it is in the normal range but on the lower end of course. Mostly now what I get are headaches, paresthesia of face, fatigue, stomach aches and random twitching. I'm pretty sure that I'm low in vitamin d as well. I'm thinking of getting it checked but... (18 replies)
... any chance vitamin D deficiency could have caused the calcium issues? ... (18 replies)
... Please, please have them check your potassium, calcium and magnesium levels!! Magnesium is not often checked as routinely as potassium and calcium, but a deficiency causes the exact symptoms that you've described. It can be very dangerous for the levels to go low. I know... ... (18 replies)
... Actually, my hemogolbin was 136. My MCV was 78 which is low. 80-98 fL being normal. I don't think that it's low enough for me to be a anemic or cause my symptoms. Like the doctor said. It just might be my B12? Maybe I should try a low dose supplement and see if the that works. I'll def look into folate deficiency. Thanks again for everything! (18 replies)
... Thanks for the response Janiee! I spoke to my doctor yesterday and she said that I'm definitely anemic. She diagnosed me with Iron deficiency anemia. ... (18 replies)
... I don't know what my health problem is yet, as no health insurance makes it hard to figure out. But here's some symptoms I've had for a while now: ------------------------------------------------------- - Constant head pressure - Occasional periods of confusion - Massive brain fog, poor short term memory - Fatigue, tiredness - Lots of floaters in the eye, which may... (3 replies)
B12 deficiency
Jan 25, 2008
... Hi Can anyone help? I would like to ask if anyone has had the same thing that I am having from my GP? My B12 was tested twice and come back with a reading of 116. They decided on injections for treatment. I had to wait for 4 weeks to get the 1st injection, and it hasn't seemed to have 'kicked' in. I visited the GP again with 1 of my symptons sore throat, which I have... (18 replies)
... I have small little muscle twitches everywhere. It doesn't hurt but is annoying. When I first started getting the B12 shots I noticed that the twitching was alot worse and had to eat at least one banana every day or I went crazy. ... (7 replies)
... After taking supplimental Potassium, my twitching stopped and didnt return after I stopped taking the pills 6 months later. ... (7 replies)


Associated Tags: b12 deficiency, folic, paxil, prozac, xanax, zoloft

Pages: 1 2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:56 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!