It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 Showing 1 - 20 of 74 for ug l iron. (0.005 seconds)


... My doctor's office phoned to tell me to "add more iron to my diet". ... (7 replies)
... L. The doc said that this is "possibly" low, not "definitely" low. However, it is not low enough to cause my symptoms. I have been taking iron pills for about 3 months now, with very little improvement. ... (9 replies)
... I have been tested for everything, and nothing comes back conclusive. One thing I am looking into now is my Iron levels. ... (1 replies)

... as unable to get a more detailed explanation on what my blood tests revealed. I have done some research online and have a rough idea on how things work regarding iron deficiency but was wondering if some more knowledgeable board members could tell me whether or not my blood test results below are a cause for alarm. ... (4 replies)
... Reason I posted in Anemia is, of course, that people here are more likely to understand iron values. ... (1 replies)
Iron deficiency
Apr 22, 2006
... The above results are consistent with iron deficient anaemia. ... (5 replies)
... Hi I'm a female 60 yrs old, post meno of course and my MD has me taking 25mg iron 3 times per week. I recently had this Iron panel done and was wondering what your opinions were. I live in Canada. ... (7 replies)
... Your iron level is out of range the average range is 12-16 depending on whether you are male or female. Female range is usually 12-14 premenopause. The other values are in range. The ranges are what are normal. However, one can be below average or above average and still be in a normal range for them. The ranges are based on a tri-level system of people who have been tested.... (3 replies)
... grams. I read on the Acne board, that supplementing with too much Vitamin B5, can cause Iron Deficiency. ... (3 replies)
... the scale ferretin and not really notice anything as our bodies are not all the same. I am coming across more and more females in my daily life who do have low iron and also have noticeable hair loss. ... (7 replies)
... I have iron deficiency anemia since 1999. The heamoglobin when up to 12.4 in 2004. ... (12 replies)
... So recently, I've heard that all these symptoms could be a case of hidden anemia so I've made a blood test. The results showed that iron in the blood is ok and everything else seems to be good, however I have very low ferritin.. ... (0 replies)
... So recently, I've heard that all these symptoms could be a case of hidden anemia so I've made a blood test. The results showed that iron in the blood is ok and everything else seems to be good, however I have very low ferritin.. ... (0 replies)
... iron 9 umol/l (10-30) Low ferritin 19 ug/l (20-160) Low My doctor says I am low in iron and am taking a supplement (Have hairloss which is why I had blood tests) am I anemic or is that another blood test? My complete blood count is normal. Thanks for any advise (5 replies)
... Hi, thanks for your kind words, her hb is 11.1 and haematocrit is 0.324 (norm 0.34-0.40) they dont know the cause of her anemia, i am assuming thats why her consultant wants her in for more tests. she has just woken up after a 12 hour nights sleep and is laid rubbing her eye complaining she is tired :( horrible to see, she should be running riot at that age! lol ... (8 replies)
... Try and stay calm momma. This is pretty low and low ferritin can cause a lot of symptoms, especially tired. If you already know the cause and the Dr. has her on Iron then you are a step ahead. Most of the time the cause of low iron in kids is them not getting enough iron in their diets. ... (8 replies)
... The highest my ferretin got to was 61 and it took me 2 years to get there. The moment i stopped taking daily iron supplements it dropped slightly lower by my next blood test. ... (12 replies)
... s and the tiredness of low iron. I used to think that tired was just tired, but now that my iron is going up i am amazed how different the tiredness is while being low in iron compared to the regular tiredness of a hard days work. ... (7 replies)
... I was actually trying to do a search on ADs having anything to do with iron deficiency. Didn't really find anything. ... (7 replies)
... erritin below 70 could be the problem. They then supplemented anyone under 70. Well, as one of my issues has been leg pain at night , I am not going to stop the iron supplementation until I get to at least 70. Last lab test I was at 54 yippeee! The only problem is that the iron has really screwed up my thyroid meds. ... (9 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:18 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!