It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 Showing 1 - 20 of 56 for uibc anemia. (0.002 seconds)


... I find it interesting that in spite of better iron numbers, most of my anemia markers worsened slightly. My ferritin still seems low, so I'm wondering if the markers will improve once my ferritin gets higher. ... (6 replies)
... I was diagnosed with IDA in July due to having gastric bypass 5 years ago and not supplementing. I've been taking 250mg elemental iron and 3 Proferrin for 8 weeks now. Actually I've been taking 300mg elemental a day for the last two weeks, but it took some time to work up to these levels so 250mg is about average. I wonder if these results are about typical? My Hemoglobin and... (1 replies)
... With your hemoglobin borderline low, I wouldn't even think it's a big deal. Ferritin is your iron stores which is one of the first things that usually drops when anemia is on the horizon. ... (4 replies)

... just said to decrease his drinking but didn't tell him to stop so my husband thinks it isn't because of the alcohol. The doctor is more worried about his severe anemia but I am wondering if the root problem could be the drinking itself. This chart is his profile exactly which is Iron Deficiency, just wondering what causes this. ... (2 replies)
... Hello everyone, Last week I did some bloodwork on my own and saw that I had a High MCV level. I did a search on the subject and read I might have Anemia do to Low B12. ... (0 replies)
... Is it possible that a reason for my anemia may never be found? ... (3 replies)
... Hi everyone, this is my first time posting. I've tried to do some research on my own, but I am at a loss. I will start out by saying that I had a baby back in April 2014 at which time my other labs were within normal limits except for my Hgb and Hct (7 and 24 I believe). I recently followed up with my primary care doctor for symptoms of chest pain, shortness of breath... (1 replies)
... Transferrin saturation is a calculation using the iron test result and the TIBC or UIBC results, representing the percentage of the transferrin that is saturated with iron. ... (5 replies)
New to anemia
May 16, 2011
... I'm somewhat new to this world of anemia. We've been doing labs for close to a year, but my doctor is just now suggesting moving on from oral supplements to getting checked out by a GI doctor as well as needing to speak to my GYN. I am a 27 y/o female, mother of one (aged 3yrs 7months). I take synthroid 88mcg for Hashimoto's, 1,000mg bid of metformin for PCOS, 800mg of... (6 replies)
... Hello Friends, I had my blood work done for the first time and I've been diagnosed with Iron Deficiency Anemia. I'm Male, 32 yrs of age & physically active. Also, I think I may have been iron deficient since a long time. My 'Ferritin' & 'Iron % Saturation' is really low. However Hemoglobin & Hematocrit looks okay. Isn't it contradictory? I thought if I'm anemic, my... (11 replies)
... The CBC is enough to DX anemia. B-12 and Folate are separate tests used to check B's. Ferritin, Serum is separate for iron stores and finally Iron Package=Serum iron, UIBC,TIBC and % Saturation. My Hematologist ran a retic count in addition to the other tests. FLFLOWERGIRL:) (11 replies)
Severe Anemia
Oct 10, 2007
... I Have Severe Anemia - Last Test Before Transfusion Was 4.9 After Was 6.8 And This Week Was 6.2 This Was All Within One Month. They Ran A Erythropoietin Test And It Was 1169.0; Iron - 10; Uibc - 441; Tibc - 450; %sat - 2; Retic% - 2.87; Rbc - 3.19; Abs Retic - 91; Ferritin - 1.1; I Am Tired Of Transfusions - About 1 Per Year. They Have Pretty Much Ran Every Test With No... (5 replies)
... My levels are as follows: TIBC: 459 normal (250-450 UIBC: 447 normal (150-375) IRON SERUM: 10 normal (35-155) IRON SATURATION: 3% normal (15-55%) FERRITIN SERUM: 5 normal (15-150) VITAMIN B12: 209 normal (211-946) WBC: 5.8 normal (3.4-10.8) RBC: 4.14 normal ( 3.77-5.28) HEMOGLOBIN: 7 normal (11.1-15.9) (1 replies)
... I am scheduled for a Endoscope and Colonscopy Tuesday. Yesterday, I filled two toilet bowls full of red/maroon blood within a two hour period. The bleeding stopped. There was no stool. Afterwards, I was completely run down, lethargic, dizzy, lightheaded, and nauseous. I was scared and didn't want to inconvenience the Doctor (as he told me at the apt unless my hair is... (0 replies)
... i am having diagnosed heart palps (via holter monitor) ,could these iron levels cause this? iron 66 (seems a little on the lower end) iron saturation percent 15.6% (low) uibc 357 (high) tibc 423.0 (high) ferritin 59 (on the lower end) folate serum 14.4 54 yo type2 diabetic female post meno x7 yrs not wanting to go through the nuclear stress test they have... (1 replies)
... Could the cyst and anemia be related? ... (0 replies)
... The confusing thing is this. My UIBC and TIBC are both low, yet I do not have high iron and certainly not high ferritin. ... (1 replies)
... of my old labs of which there are many. I did have a hysterectomy in 1986. Most of my life I was anemic as labs from 1990 show, even after the above surgery. Anemia most likely due to celiac undiagnosed at this time. ... (21 replies)
... Males are less likely to get anemia then females because they don't have a lot of bleeding over time. So it's something that you may want to get checked out. What is causing your anemia? ... (1 replies)
... My hematologist (who I see yearly for follow-up on a rare cancer-like blood disorder) noticed that my platelets have been low for some time and checked my iron levels back in October. When he checked them the first time, my iron was 80, TIBC 630, UIBC 550, and SAT% 13 (he didn't check my ferratin), but my hemoglobin and hematocrit were normal. Three weeks later, my iron was... (4 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, gastric bypass, iron deficiency anemia, liver enzymes

Pages: 1 2 3

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:12 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!