It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 Showing 1 - 20 of 92 for uibc is. (0.009 seconds)


... TIBC without UIBC is ok. Just subtract your serum iron from TIBC, and you'll get your UIBC level. ... (4 replies)
... Is Transferrin which is a protein that carries iron in the blood. ... (4 replies)
So how low is low?
Jan 23, 2008
... Also, the UIBC is 479 (7 replies)

... my doc ordered both....but the lab did not know what UIBC was and said they couldn't find it in their computer. This is Quest Diagnostics! ... (4 replies)
... Is it necessary to have the TIBC/UIBC tested along with transferrin? (4 replies)
... what is UIBC and TIBC in an iron profile (4 replies)
... Hi I'm a female 60 yrs old, post meno of course and my MD has me taking 25mg iron 3 times per week. I recently had this Iron panel done and was wondering what your opinions were. I live in Canada. Iron Serum 15 (5.83-34.5)umol/L UIBC 47 (24.2-70.1)umol/L TIBC 62 (31.2-96.1)umol/L % Saturation 0.24 (0.12-0.41)F of T Ferritin 433.5 (13-150)ug/L (7 replies)
... Why is everything normal but this? ... (0 replies)
... I initially found out I had mild iron deficiency about 6 months ago and the GP didn't tell me to take anything. I've been taking floradix on/off (finished a bottle) and redid my blood work with a new GP. The results seem to have gotten slightly worse, but this new GP also just recommended to take a multivitamin. Neither doctor seemed concerned. Anyway, here are the latest... (5 replies)
Test results help
Aug 10, 2012
... That is pretty low for ferritin. Dr's will tell you it's normal but your ferritin should really be higher. ... (2 replies)
... They have recommended her to a pediatric hematologist, and her appointment there is next Monday. ... (2 replies)
Is this very low?
Apr 23, 2009
... How is Ferretin low and Iron Serum normal? ... (3 replies)
... The CBC is enough to DX anemia. ... (11 replies)
... Hi everyone, this is my first time posting. I've tried to do some research on my own, but I am at a loss. ... (1 replies)
Is this very low?
Apr 23, 2009
... Folate ran. I believe that the serum iron lowers after the ferritin, I think this is how it works. ... (3 replies)
... The confusing thing is this. My UIBC and TIBC are both low, yet I do not have high iron and certainly not high ferritin. ... (1 replies)
... twice a day for two months. My doctor now recommends 365 mg prescription ferrous sulfate 3 times a day! That seems huge to me. Is anyone else taking such a large amount? ... (0 replies)
... Ferritin is a test that measures your iron stores. Your ferritin is in the normal range as is your actual iron test. The binding proteins that carry iron are measured by the tests UIBC and TIBC. ... (9 replies)
... Now that absorption is much better my iron is creeping up, UIBC and TIBC both going down. Ferritin was up 4 years ago, and has been creeping down. Perhaps lower Ferritin is associated with hashi as suggested. ... (21 replies)
... at blood tests next week. I do not take any iron supplements. I eat meat only occasionally as I still have trouble digesting it due to celiac malabsorption which is now so much better than it was a few years ago. ... (21 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:06 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!