It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 Showing 1 - 20 of 100 for uibc tibc. (0.002 seconds)


... TIBC without UIBC is ok. Just subtract your serum iron from TIBC, and you'll get your UIBC level. ... (4 replies)
... Thomas75-- Total Iron Binding Capacity (TIBC)-Is Transferrin which is a protein that carries iron in the blood. (TIBC)- Is the serum iron + the unbound iron capacity of the serum. (UIBC)-Is the portion of transferrin that is not bound to iron. FLFLOWERGIRL:) (4 replies)
... ed I'd ask this here since you all know so much about iron. I was slightly anemic about 5 months ago. When my iron panel was run, everything was normal except my TIBC and UIBC were low. ... (4 replies)

... Is it necessary to have the TIBC/UIBC tested along with transferrin? (4 replies)
... what is UIBC and TIBC in an iron profile (4 replies)
... my doc ordered both....but the lab did not know what UIBC was and said they couldn't find it in their computer. This is Quest Diagnostics! ... (4 replies)
... I don't know because in the face of IDA the UIBC and TIBC go very high. Did they diagnose you with IDA? ... (4 replies)
Test iron in blood
May 14, 2012
... Zelma--Welcome to the boards! You will need to ask for an iron package or iron panel. This is the Serium iron, UIBC, TIBC and Sat % (which should not be over 45%, not to overload). This will tell if you are overloading and the (ferritin a stand alone test) would tell how much. Your doctor will know what to test for. FLFLOWERGIRL :) (1 replies)
... Dear Crohny, Yes, I still have to get IV Iron, in fact I just got done with a 10 week run of treatment in March. My oncologist told me that as long as I lose blood, I will have to go back into treatment every once in awhile the rest of my life to restore my iron levels in my "iron warehouses". In your case, I would search for blood loss. If you are female- take a look at... (9 replies)
... The tests that I get are; Iron Package: Serum Iron, UIBC, TIBC and %Sat. B-12 and Folate, Ferritin, and a standard CBC. That's the most of it, my Hematologist runs more. It needs to be determined IF you are anemic/and or a low ferritin. This may be the reason for hair loss and tiredness. If so, then next, you will need to see a Gi doc for a check up and further... (4 replies)
... The CBC is enough to DX anemia. B-12 and Folate are separate tests used to check B's. Ferritin, Serum is separate for iron stores and finally Iron Package=Serum iron, UIBC,TIBC and % Saturation. My Hematologist ran a retic count in addition to the other tests. FLFLOWERGIRL:) (11 replies)
Blood tests???
Aug 29, 2007
... hi! thanks so much for your response! i will make sure when i go to inform them that i want "the works"....if they dont' know to do that anyway. it seems the last few didn't know to do that apparently :confused: uhhh thanks a bunch, we'll see how it goes (3 replies)
Blood tests???
Aug 29, 2007
... A CBC is a complete blood count, a standard hematology profile per say. You have to get each test in addition for Ferritin Serum, Vit B-12, Folate and Iron package= (Serium iron, UIBC,TIBC,% Saturation). These are the normal tests that are used for anemias. Then there are other things in addition to vitamin and mineral tests. Good luck! FLFLOWERGIRL:) (3 replies)
... The confusing thing is this. My UIBC and TIBC are both low, yet I do not have high iron and certainly not high ferritin. ... (1 replies)
... Hello, anemic friends! I'm new to the board and have been reading the posts like crazy trying to make sense of my recent discouraging blood test results. The results are similar to many others who've posted, but I wanted to run them by the forum in case something stood out. Any insights, advice or just plain encouragement would be very welcome. A little background. I'm a... (0 replies)
... Now that absorption is much better my iron is creeping up, UIBC and TIBC both going down. Ferritin was up 4 years ago, and has been creeping down. Perhaps lower Ferritin is associated with hashi as suggested. ... (21 replies)
... hat measures your iron stores. Your ferritin is in the normal range as is your actual iron test. The binding proteins that carry iron are measured by the tests UIBC and TIBC. ... (9 replies)
... My hematologist (who I see yearly for follow-up on a rare cancer-like blood disorder) noticed that my platelets have been low for some time and checked my iron levels back in October. When he checked them the first time, my iron was 80, TIBC 630, UIBC 550, and SAT% 13 (he didn't check my ferratin), but my hemoglobin and hematocrit were normal. Three weeks later, my iron was... (4 replies)
... On May 31st, I had iron labs and CBC run. They showed iron deficiency and anemia. B12 and folate were also checked, and they were normal. Hemoglobin 9.9 (11.1 - 15.9) Hematocrit 32.0 (34.0 - 46.6) MCV 74 (79 - 97) MCH 22.9 (26.6 - 33.0) MCHC 30.9 (31.5 - 35.7) RDW 16.1 (12.3 - 15.4) All other CBC values were normal. Reticulocyte count was 0.6 (0.6 - 2.6). Here... (6 replies)
... I think you have anemia. I can't stress to you enough that even though your ferritin is showing as normal it's on the low end. That number won't shoot straight up either. Take months and months of iron therapy to build it back up. I have been on iron for 8 months and my OB informed me I still need to take it for at least another year. My ferritin started at a 2 and is now a... (1 replies)


Associated Tags: gi bleed anemia iron deficient

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:20 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!