It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 Showing 1 - 20 of 39 for understand ferritin lab results. (0.029 seconds)


... You might want to check if the other lab tests were done in a CBC because they can be more telling of whether or not you are anemic. ... (2 replies)
... member this". Well, most of the time ... I forget. I have no energy to go to her sports games, which makes me REALLY sad. I don't think a lot of people TRUELY understand how dead tired this makes you. They think "oh she's just tired", but they have no clue. It's not that I am just "tired". ... (57 replies)
... erent labs use different ranges. I do know somebody posted their results over on the thyroid board and one of the ladies, who we all feel is an expert, said the lab ranges being used by that particular lab were out of date by about 5 years. ... (20 replies)

... I have anemia and am receiving iron injections as oral iron was not working. Just received copy of lab results unsure what they mean Ferritin 6, I understand this one Hgb 10, also understand this one Rdw 15.6 range 11.0-15.0 Hct 0.333 range 0.370-0.460 do not understand the last 2 at all I am going to see my rhuemy on wedensday so any help with the last 2 would be... (1 replies)
... I was wondering if anyone else has seen this with their lab results and if so what it could mean. ... (0 replies)
... cause I'd begun to experience significant hair loss in recent months, and had been feeling tired, unable to concentrate etc. She did a number of blood tests, the results of which indicated an iron deficiency, which she thinks is contributing to my hair loss. ... (1 replies)
... Hi Mike, We're buddies in this. ;-) My last dr visit was the beginning of April and when I asked him about the discrepancy, he didn't say too much-just..."stop taking the iron supplements". He was a general surgeon and I think probably, mostly focuses on colonoscopy/gastroscopy findings. My chiropractor also agreed that I should stop taking the supplements. So, all I do... (2 replies)
... Doctor checked lab said had Iron Deficiency Anemia. ... (2 replies)
... I take Klonopin for anxiety. I'm taking the Iron, but I have to say I'm a bit nervous considering my Iron levels are fine even though my Ferritin is not. It just seems like the puzzle pieces aren't quite fitting. Is it true that low Ferritin is just the beginning of Iron Deficiency Anemia? ... (1 replies)
... ested. I am always tired, very pale, weak, nausea, lost most of my hair, faint and the list goes on. I cant find what it is wrong with me. So I got a copy of the results but im finding it hard to read them. ... (9 replies)
... rs, just going to my Gyn and GI doctors. I scheduled to see a new GP and she ran bloodwork for a number of things including celiac, lupus and thyroid. The test results came in via the online thing on Friday, so I haven't been able to talk to the doctor yet. ... (7 replies)
... my primary went by my ferritin levels.. this dr is an internist and pretty good i feel so he tested me for more.. i'm not sure that i understand what the iron binding and saturation is... ... (4 replies)
... e you are coming from. I take Poly iron that is well tolerated by many. It is 150 mgs of elemental iron in each dose. My Hematologist said, anything under the lab range for ferritin means that there is no iron left in your stores, next you pull from organ tissue which is not good. ... (14 replies)
... I completely understand how you feel. I start to become symptomatic as soon as my HgB drops into the 11 range. In the low 10's, I start to feel really bad. ... (13 replies)
... Now they want me to go through endoscopy and colonoscopy...would like to hear from other members who may have gone through this to understand what should I expect....are these results really serious? ... (0 replies)
... I mean, my hemoglobin has at least come up over the last month and a half...hasn't been moving recently but I'm not down in the seventies like I was. So I don't understand why the other stuff would be worsening. ... (2 replies)
Lab results
Aug 23, 2009
... I can understand your concern regarding your labs out of range. ... (2 replies)
... her reasons. I found that all of my doctors lean toward this cause too, which I hate. Although it is the most common reason and that's why they do it. I don't understand why he said that getting your levels baack to normal will not make you feel any better. What is this reasoning? ... (13 replies)
... hi there..i just had a bunch of tests done and was wondering if anyone can help me understand them. my main concern is the iron..just through the others in there incase any relevance..ex. thyroid? ... (2 replies)
... I would like to understand whether there is a valid cause for concern and if so, it is important for me to investigate the cause of this. ... (3 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, b12, ferritin, gluten, hypothyroidism

Pages: 1 2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:46 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!