It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 Showing 1 - 20 of 58 for understanding iron levels. (0.008 seconds)


Low Iron Levels
Jan 27, 2010
... for years. GP states he's not concerned as hemoglobin levels show OK but my understanding is these iron levels are low and once stores are totally depleted anemia will follow and hemoglobin will fall below acceptable levels. ... (0 replies)
... Firstly, your iron levels on your blood test are simply and indication of how much iron was there at the time of the blood test. Your iron goes up and down all day long, depending on the foods you eat, drink, your menstrual cycle etc. ... (7 replies)
Ferritin levels
May 2, 2010
... Ferritin is the iron storage in the body. ... (1 replies)

... If you don't mind me asking, when they tested your iron levels last, what was your result for ferretin? ... (29 replies)
Ferritin levels
Apr 15, 2010
... from having ulcerative coloitis for longer than 15 yrs i had become anemic and as a result of that I had to have iron infusions..after about 2 to 3 yrs of doing this my levels returned to normal until just about i month ago...im confused.. ... (1 replies)
... ard signs of my body breaking down because of the lack of blood. They gave me 3 units of blood which put me up to a 9.0 and said I was still very low and needed iron infusions by IV for awhile. Right now I am still very tired and having lots of trouble breathing etc. even at a 10. ... (11 replies)
... Hi, I'm new to the boards, thanks in advance for any replies. I don't actually have anemia but this is the closest to an iron forum I see. ... (0 replies)
... Welcome to the boards! First, know that you have to take in a larger amount of iron than is lost for whatever reason. Are you having a history of heavy periods? ... (17 replies)
... From the numbers that I see I would say you have Iron Deficiency Anemia, but this is probably something your Dr. might be able to answer better. Your Iron, Ferritin, and Sat. are really low. ... (2 replies)
... Also, I've started taking 65 mg of Iron twice a day, along with a B12 suppliment even though my b12 was 356 and in the normal range. Will this help? ... (2 replies)
... I've been suffering from tellogen effluvium for about a year now. It's getting so bad that I'm desperate. I had my iron levels checked by my GP this week and he called and said normal. Total iron is 176 and Ferritin 19, and I'm female and 28 yrs. ... (7 replies)
... thank you so much Heather (2 replies)
... d say normal. I just got told a month or so ago my Ferritin was a 19 and my GI Dr wanted to do a colonoscopy to see if internal bleeding. Currently I am taking iron supplements per my regular Dr and will reck my iron and ferritin 6 wks after taking them. ... (7 replies)
... Is the amount of iron in circulation at the time of testing. ... (2 replies)
... up in an accident previously and now a near miss with a cyclist then i would say a thorough check up is required. For you it's likely a combination of very low iron levels as well as being worn out by the stress a new born baby brings on and also looking after a toddler. ... (8 replies)
... Due to being premature and therefore more likely to have low iron, we had his iron levels checked through a blood draw. His hemaglobin came back at 8.5, but his ferritin levels were normal. ... (7 replies)
... Now he is really really concerned about my ferritin. He wants to start me on Iron Infusions right away. He says I might only need to have two of them. ... (10 replies)
... So I'm 19 years old, and up until a few days ago I had little to no understanding of what anemia was. ... (1 replies)
... speak for others, but the lowest my ferretin got to was 8 and at my last blood test it was 35, but getting it to 35 involved experimenting with varying types of iron supplements and varying dosages. ... (3 replies)
... I insisted he check my thyroid, iron, B12, D and estrogen to rule out anything. Got a call from the Doc's office on Tues and was told my red cell count and iron is VERY low. ... (1 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, anemic, defficiency, help asap, iron

Pages: 1 2 3

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:52 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!