It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Showing 1 - 20 of 120 for venofer and ferritin. (0.012 seconds)


... doses to replete my ferritin and correct my anemia. I am wondering what kind of improvement people have experienced in their CBC and ferritin levels, following a full 1000mg of Venofer. ... (8 replies)
... My cat's name is Kiwi too. Seems to be a popular pet name. Thanks for the info on chelated iron and for telling me about your personal experience with it. I have seen so many doctors and specialists but not one ever mentioned this formulation. ... (8 replies)
... Hi , my 18 year old son was diagnosed with hashimotos hypothyroidism and low ferritin. He has been depressed. He was unable to raise his ferritin on oral supplements and has had treatment with venofer . He has been scoped from both ends and all findings were normal. ... (0 replies)

... Hi to everyone! I am anemic with a ferritin of 5. Hemoglobin on the lower range, but not blood transfussion worthy yet. Anyhow, had my Venofer infusion yesterday and all did not go well. ... (0 replies)
... I asked my hematologist about what kind of response I could expect from the Venofer but he said that there was no way he could predict. I have had tons of IV ferrlecit and I never became iron overloaded. ... (8 replies)
... Sounds like what I am going through. I was severely anemic last December. I ended up in the ER with really low hemoglobin levels and ferritin was undetectable! They got my levels back up with two infusions. ... (8 replies)
... Sounds like what I am going through. I was severely anemic last December. I ended up in the ER with really low hemoglobin levels and ferritin was undetectable! They got my levels back up with two infusions. ... (8 replies)
... My IV's take so long because they are trying to prevent a severe reaction. I am still reacting to the Venofer as it is. I get oral tylenol and zantac. I then get an IV infusion of solumedrol and benadryl. They then wait 1 hour and then give me a test dose. ... (8 replies)
... My iron was 6 last Wednesday right before my 4th Venofer and it was 106 yesterday before my 5th treatment! Ferritin also went from 1 to 29! ... (8 replies)
... I definitely have energy in this range. My iron and ferritin results are still pending so I am not sure if they have gone up at all yet... ... (8 replies)
... I have been doing this IV iron thing for 4 years now and it is getting really old. I would love to be able to cure myself and maybe the chelated iron is the answer. I am going to see what my docs have to say about it and go from there. ... (8 replies)
... and my ferritin is rising but not hemoglobin. Does anyone know why hemoglobin wouldn't rise as well? ... (0 replies)
... Hi... I had a ferritin level of 5 and loss of hair has been one of my symptoms. I had a full head of naturally curly long hair and I have lost about half of it in the last year. Anemia can definitely be the cause. ... (3 replies)
... i had 3 ivs 200mg each so 600 total my ferritin went from 2 to 66 and hemoglobin from 8.5 to 10. ... (8 replies)
... I'm new to this board but hoping I can get some insight. I got sick in Oct and no one can determine the full dx. I was dx'd with FM and CFS a week ago by Rheumatology but my iron levels are still low. Ferritin and Total Iron were 3 initially, they then went up to 16 and last was 87. ... (0 replies)
... kiwi, why does it take so long for your ivs? i was getting 200mg at a time and it only took 2hrs i would never be able to be out of my house that long i struggled with the 2hrs (8 replies)
... I take chelated iron and I can't say enough good about it because I tried other types and they immediately trashed my GI system or they cause constipation. Chelated is a formulation. Several mineral supplements come in a chelated form. ... (8 replies)
... Kiwi, I just noticed your profile. I lived there once for about 3 years on Crespi. I love it there. That walk up and down that hill to the beach was my exercise, when I was in better shape. It would just about kill me now. ... (8 replies)
... Just started Venofer treatment this year after being anemic most of my life, at least since age 9. ... (4 replies)
... I am male and hypothyroid from 26 yrs age. At 33 I came to know I have low ferritin of 59. ... (0 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, ferritin, hemoglobin

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:49 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!