It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Showing 1 - 20 of 133 for venofer infusions. (0.002 seconds)


... weeks after the infusions were over and since then it's been going downhill. I'm getting dizzy when standing up and feel fatigued all the time again. ... (18 replies)
... I was once again anemic after about 5 months from the first set of 5 Venofer infusions. ... (18 replies)
... emoglobin a 7.3 and my ferritin 3. I've been through the IV infusions. Started with Venefor and reacted to it so he stopped it immediately. Then I continued my infusions with Ferrecit for about 3 months. Stopped because I started to react negatively as well with back and shoulder pains. I just refuse to go through it again. ... (6 replies)

... Ok I was just on the Venofer website and the "Important Safety Information" has me seriously nervous about my 1st infusion this Wed. ... (6 replies)
... I'm going in for five Venofer infusions total. Then I go back in a month to see if my levels are up. I definitely have more energy now. It has been more than a month since I started them. ... (7 replies)
Venofer Experience
May 13, 2014
... is still out on this one. My iron levels continued to be problematic even after all the iron supplements taken on a empty stomach so my new dr suggested getting Venofer infusions. I just had my first one yesterday and wanted to share the experience. ... (18 replies)
... Hi everyone. I had three 100mg Venofer infusions spread out over a month and want to know how long it takes for my starting ferritin of 3 to rise to an acceptable level? ... (1 replies)
... bypass patient and have had 2 iron infusions several years ago with the Dextran iron and did fine. Recently, my ferritin level had gone down to 3.6 and all of my other iron stores were extremely low. ... (1 replies)
... My new hematologist wants to do venofer infusions. ... (6 replies)
... hopefully for good. The pain went away, but now I'm sick like I was before my infusions so who knows what is going on. ... (4 replies)
... This is a little long, I apologize -I had my first iron infusion yesterday (Monday 5/20/13). Let me preface this by saying I am a HUGE weenie and I was dreading this big time! My husband came along with me to keep me at ease, and that helped a lot. It also helped that the ladies in the Outpatient Clinic were super nice!! My appt was at 12:30 and I was told to call an hour... (6 replies)
... I am also very happy to have found this topic! I just found out from my Dr. that my iron levels are ridiculously low. Per the lab results: Iron: 12 (41-182) TIBC: 387 (300-450) Iron % Saturation: 3 (20-55) My CBC also came back with low counts for the following: (6 replies)
Venofer Treatments
Jul 20, 2011
... I am sorry you had such a reaction to your venofer infusions, I went through a series of them myself, and was lucky enough not to have any adverse reactions. ... (8 replies)
... Just checking in - how are you ladies doing? I'm guessing we've all completed our infusions by now - have you noticed a difference?! It took me a while to notice, but my family and friends could tell within a week or so. Said I looked like I had more color and wasn't quite as moody :-) I wasn't sure what differences I would notice, but my husband and I participated in an... (6 replies)
... How did infusions go ladies? ... (6 replies)
... Thank you for your reply, it's encouraging to hear you did so well and are getting a boost of energy! Goodness knows 3rd trimester is exhausting as it is. (i have 6 children. :)) At this point I'm not sure if Benadryl was ordered for me so I picked up some liquid to bring along and a book is all packed. Also are you allowed to get up and go to the bathroom during the... (6 replies)
... test to see if my levels have increased. My doctor said that iron infusions are very common, and that venefor rarely causes problems. Stressing over it will not help. ... (6 replies)
... Was just wondering how you were doing? If you figured out anything? I have had leg aches since an hour before my period in January and it scares me too! I don't understand what could cause it. I also have crampy feet. Anyone have an idea of this? It's scary and hurts. (4 replies)
... I've had 4 infusions in the last 5 weeks. My iron level is back to "normal" according to a message I got from my doctor. ... (4 replies)
... I have been reading some of the comments today on anemia and iron infusions and can't believe what I seeing. ... (1 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, iron infusion, venofer

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:56 PM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!