It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 31Showing 81 - 100 of 623 for very low b12. (0.049 seconds)


... Hi Sharond, I'm booemmy and I was diagnosed with Pernicious Anemia a year ago this month.Not many people know about PA. Basically I was told my blood test for B12 was very low(170) and that I needed to get a shot a week for 4 weeks, then once a month for life. After all this time I don't really see much of an improvment.My last test,2months ago,was 319.I still have pain... (5 replies)
... imilar to many others who've posted, but I wanted to run them by the forum in case something stood out. Any insights, advice or just plain encouragement would be very welcome. ... (0 replies)
... s that register. I would say within a few infusions you should be back to normal levels but that all just depends on you and how well the iron is taking. You are very lucky to be getting infusions they are the fastest way to build iron back up. ... (4 replies)

... Thanks Audrey. Yes... I will start a new thread. Good idea. As for the daughter... Yes. She's had tons of blood tests, cat scans, ultrasounds, upper GI, etc. and so on. We're still waiting on the results of the celiac test. Besides that, everything's come back normal. I don't know that they've done any thyroid tests though. That's something I'm going to look into. So thank... (13 replies)
... Has she had very heavy menstrual cycles? ... (13 replies)
Vit B12 levels
Jul 3, 2015
... Yes, vitamin B12 deficiency definitely could be causing your muscle and nerve pain. ... (1 replies)
... I believe that high folate levels can mask low B12 - if you are concerned re your B12 then I strongly advise you to go to the worng diagnosis website and look at the thread Vitamin b12 is commonly misdiagnosed - very interesting indeed. (5 replies)
... Hi elphers, my b12 test a year ago was 170, which my Neuro and PC Dr.said was very low,and started me on the shots. ... (19 replies)
... I had a blood test last year as I was having lots of heart palpitations, I also forget of things, get alot of headaches and feel really low most of the time. ... (2 replies)
... thank you for your response. I finally had a myoectomy in april and they removed 12 fibroids. That was the culprit of all the bleeding and low iron levels, low ferritin etc.... Now i am still vitamin deficient so i am assuming with very low b12 that is why i feel so exhausted all the time. ... (8 replies)
... internal bleeding, heavy periods, vegetarian diet etc. My current doctor wants my ferretin over 100 and even up to 125. A higher ferretin is very beneficial for the thyroid too. ... (80 replies)
B12 is 94
Jan 8, 2008
... I have never had the Schillings test, so all I can tell you is about how long it takes to feel better. The answer is quite awhile. Your number is very, very low. I don't know how you're making it. Mine was in the low 300's, and I was having muscle jerks so severe that I couldn't sleep. ... (4 replies)
... Ahhhhh, and thank you on answering the question about if Low Iron Stores and Low B12 are common in people with Pernicious Anaemia. That was what I was trying to find last night and didn't really find anything on the web. ... (57 replies)
... vitamin B12. You might want to get your vitamin B12 checked too. My hemoglobin was low but ok, but my ferritin is very low. I'm taking iron pills to try to raise it. ... (1 replies)
... My hemoglobin level was 8.8, my ferritin level was 2, my b12 was about 190 and i have a very high folate level. Apparently I also have strange shaped blood cells. ... (0 replies)
... Yes I'm still having the B12 injections, only one injection every 3 months, I can't say it's helped really. My B12 level has now gone up to 372 but I still have to continue having injections, I've also been taking the vitamin D for months, two every day. ... (40 replies)
... ng, all because no one looked at the obvious. I'm so glad that I started researching on my own and asked to be checked. It's only been a couple of weeks on the B12 injections and I am beginning to feel myself again! ... (10 replies)
... I was diagnosed with parkinsons disease one year ago, from slight tremor in right hand I now have a very bad constant tremor, also my right leg trembles and hurts my foot is numb and my hip hurts a lot, I am not on meds yet. ... (5 replies)
... waking up a lot, i know my sleep became worse and worse until i began meds for my thyroid. The other thing which i know caused waking in my dads case was being low in either B12 or Vitamin D. Once he boosted both of those nice and high his sleep issues totally disappeared. ... (10 replies)
... Malabsorption affects so many things in the body. It is quite possible that you could be low on vitamin A. ... (21 replies)


Associated Tags: b12, blood, deficiency, ferritin, folic acid, i.v, low, nephrologist, test, venofer

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 31

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:37 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!