It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 ... 31Showing 161 - 180 of 623 for very low b12. (0.476 seconds)


... get the fact that i cant drink anymore or eat very much and if i did go out with them theyd say just have a drink if you your drunk you wont feel the pain,thats very wrong i did feel hurt that they didnt want to really understand my illness so iv not had any cantact with any of them now for about 8 months. ... (40 replies)
... were far below normal 5 years ago due to celiac. I have been on some prescribed vitamins and intravenous infusions to bring things up. No iron given at all. No B12 in infusion either. B12 in vitamins is 600 mcg daily. Docs are not worried about B12 elevation due to supplements. ... (21 replies)
... No I dint take any iron I will be having more tests but i am sure it ahs risen due to having B12 therapy...... ... (4 replies)

... Hi....Yes I had Extreme anxiety when my B12 was borderline low!!!! ... (89 replies)
... y life I've been on and off iron tablets. I'm so good at spotting when it drops that my docs just do the bloods when I ask and hand out the tablets. This time my B12 came back low too. I'm not sure if it has ever been tested before though! My iron wasn't crazy low like it has been, it was 12 but my B12 was 157. ... (8 replies)
... en my doctor since we last spoke either, I don't think they like it if I make too many appointments, you have to wait weeks and a lot of the time they don't seem very helpful. Anyway I'm due to have my 7th injection by a nurse at the end of August, then I will have a blood test to check my B12 levels. ... (40 replies)
... but severely low at 68. And.... ... (24 replies)
... In Feb 06 I scored 327 on my B12 test. Not low enough according to several doctors to cause much concern or even possibly be the root cause to my symptoms, but low enough that I should monitor it closely. I had several tests done by this point and slipped down the bad side of the health hill quickly. ... (37 replies)
... deficient. My level was at 140 with under 400 considered low enough to have psychiatric symptoms as well as neurological problems both temporary and permanent. My RBC was 3.81 but my white cell count was 3.00. ... (7 replies)
... High MCV indicates the red cell is bigger, and low TIBC does not indicate iron defficiency, but probably folate or B12 defficiency. but low Ferritin does indicate iron defficiency...I did the logic job on my lab reports. ... (12 replies)
... numbness, tingling, muscle jerks, it was awful. The symptoms slowly disappeared, but I was well over 800 for several weeks before the numbness went away. It is a very difficult vitamin deficiency to correct, I'm told, because B12 is used by your body in so many functions. ... (11 replies)
... I know exactly what your going through. I'm sure a lot here can relate to the way you feel. It's no fun and can be very draining. My first appointment I had my Dr. ... (13 replies)
... It's true she was given a LOT of meds and it has crossed my mind that maybe the drugs they gave her in the hospital did permanent damage to her brain! All the doctors tell me it's not possible, but I'm not convinced. The best way to describe mom is like a scared little child who smokes and drinks coffee. She asks permission to do everything...go to bed, take a shower, smoke... (89 replies)
... I'm still wondering what your mom's B12 level is.I researched B12 'til kingdom come and I agree with RainbowsEnd that all those stomach meds can and do deplete B12. ... (89 replies)
... aining any. I have sporadic bouts of high blood pressure which the doctors have done several tests for, but they came back normal. My arms and legs fall asleep VERY easily. If they are in a certain position for a few minutes, they will fall asleep. My hair is BIG TIME THINNING!!!!!! I am always cold or sweaty hot. ... (57 replies)
AIHA & B12 shots
Dec 8, 2006
... Very important! I was really low on energy even though my AIHA was under control. I was exhausted, had muscle twitches, felt like I was in a fog. ... (4 replies)
... I just had to chime in here... I too agree with the previous poster in that your level is too low. My B12 deficiency was discovered with a level of 83 or 84... ... (3 replies)
... integrative Doctor to find out root cause of symptoms. That vitamin D level alone will make you feel very fatigued. Don't take no for answer. FYI I was at vit D level 20 and felt awful. I had other stuff going on like autoimmune disease and adrenal fatigue. ... (4 replies)
... I wanna touch base on the B12 first, that may be normal by our standards but that is still low. Low enough to cause a lot of symptoms. I think you are doing the right thing by taking a b12 supplement. ... (2 replies)
... A very good endo told me that low vit. d, ferritin and b12 levels can be associated with hypothyroid and that these low levels may be due to poor intestinal absorption of nutrients. ... (19 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, cyclic anemia, cyclic neutropenia, iron, low ferritin

Pages: 1 ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 ... 31

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:01 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!