It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 Showing 1 - 20 of 92 for very low ferritin causes. (0.012 seconds)


... o mention I was diagnosed with Stage 1A cervical cancer. While seeing my gyno oncologist, he suggested that I see a Hematologist in the same practice because my ferritin was now 4. ... (2 replies)
... d gastro doc in the following few months. All tests came back normal so I decided I would just try to ride it out. In the beginning of September I started to get very odd additional symptoms that I thought were neurological so I went to the neurologist again. He did some other tests including Ferritin which came back as 24. ... (5 replies)
... Yes it's possible to have a ferritin that low. With anemia ferritin is one of the first things that will start dropping. Low ferritin causes many many side effects, a lot of the ones you have listed. I had a couple episodes with my vision as well. ... (3 replies)

... myself. I would get slightly "off balance" everytime I exercised. Sometimes I'd get nausea. I finally quit exercising. It took me YEARS to figure out that my ferritin was low and I was also mildy anemic. My ferritin was at a 5 when I figured it out. ... (5 replies)
... I have never found a doctor or any medical paper that indicates that a low ferritin causes symptoms in a person but anemia does. ... (10 replies)
... This is my first time to reply. I also had a very low ferritin level. It was down to a 3. My causes was from blood donations, every 53 days. I was unable to donate as my Hbg. was under 125, so had it double checked. The ferritin level was then checked. THe Dr. ... (21 replies)
... ze if I'm posting this in the wrong forum but am seeking advice on what could be causing my severe iron deficiency anemia. I am a 28 year old female and have had low iron for a couple of years along with GI stress. About two years ago I experienced IBS symptoms after months of severe anxiety. ... (6 replies)
... I'm a 38 year old female from the UK, with coeliac disease and hypothyroidism. I was very anemic before being diagnosed with coeliacs, but since going gluten free, my hemaglobin improved to the stage I have always been borderline anemic. ... (3 replies)
... is very rare. Until now, I had no idea that my iron level was so low. Thanks for bringing this to my attention. ... (22 replies)
... about Hashi's and Low ferritin. I read that Hypo can result in a lowered production of hydrochloric acid leading to malab. of iron. Lowered body temp. causes you to make less RBC's. Anything else? ... (80 replies)
... i'm in the same boat as you. Suffered with extremely low iron and took 2 years to raise it and that was when i found out that i had Hashi's. ... (80 replies)
Low Ferratin
Jul 18, 2008
... I agree with ChickieLou that a low ferritin causes syptoms, mostly fatigue I believe. I am not so sure about shortness of breath though, I am not a doctor. ... (6 replies)
... I was just diagnoised with very low Vitamin D. I know it causes joint pain and all. If you haven't been checked, maybe bring it up to your doctor. ... (6 replies)
... (6 replies)
... nyways she did a metabolic panel, and a vitamin d and cholesterol at my request. the metabolic panel was normal, the latter needed improvement, high cholesterol, low v. d. then she referred me to a neurologist...who did a bunch of B.S. ... (10 replies)
... If you look up microcytic anemia, the primary feature, which would cause a dr to look further, is the MCV. Most labs contain a low range that are high 70's low 80's, so 67 is likely below range. It would help if you could give the ranges along with the values. ... (11 replies)
... I have been feeling terrible for a long time. I had a baby four and a half months ago, had a c section and bled for a long time after that. I was VERY sick during the pregnancy...rapid heartbeat, exhausted, dizzy, etc. ... (10 replies)
... I just got my latest blood tests back, and my ferritin was 9! a month ago, it was 16, and a month before that, it was 24. ... (11 replies)
... Iron deficiency starts with a problem which causes your iron to deplete. The depletion can take days, weeks, or years. During the depletion stage, the ferritin starts dropping. During that time, you may not have any symptoms. When you ferritin starts getting very low, you may start with odd symptoms. ... (6 replies)
... This is the typical response of most GPs. Really, it is. They don't get alarmed until your hemoglobin is VERY low. Most of them really don't even know a whole lot about ferritin or where it should be. ... (17 replies)


Associated Tags: ferritin low candida b12 vitamin d, low ferritin

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:08 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!