It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Showing 1 - 20 of 162 for very low ferritin levels of 6. (0.074 seconds)


... the opposite actually and that is from my primary and my OB. I have normal hemoglobin and normal hematocrit after 8 months on iron and my Dr. says as long as my ferritin is low the anemia diagnosis sticks. One of the very first things that starts to drop with anemia is in fact your ferritin. ... (8 replies)
... I think from reading your post that it is highly likely your anemia is a result of blood donations. There also could be a genetic link that needs to be ruled out if it runs ion your family. ... (2 replies)
... years post Gastric Bypass RNY I have been dealing with Low Ferritin Levels for about 3 years...maybe a bit more. My Ferritin levels have been as low as 6 and only as high as 9 for the last 3 years! ... (0 replies)

... Thanks Ladybug, sorry I should have said we know the cause, I suffered very heavy periods since a teenager. I am now on the pill to control the bleeding and it has helped. ... (6 replies)
... I just went to the Dr. and had my levels checked again for anemia and ferritin so I am waiting for that to come back. I talked to the dr. ... (17 replies)
... I went on 10 weeks of iron infusions to bring my hemoglobin up to 13 and my ferritin up to 64. Three months later my hemoglobin was still normal, but the ferritin had dropped back to 6, and just last month it was down to 4. ... (8 replies)
... I have looked everywhere for an explanation and can't seem to find answers that make sense. I have been told I was anemic all of my life. Four years ago, I went to my PCP because I was exhausted all of the time and felt like my brain was in a fog. ... (2 replies)
... I know it's a huge guess but sometimes can be the cause when no other reason can be found. Might be worth looking into. With a ferritin of 6 you can't really afford to sit around and wait for things to continue to drop. Having a low ferritin can cause so many issues and problems. ... (8 replies)
... Thanks for the info. Your ferritin is 100? ... (10 replies)
... Thank you for sharing your story. I am so sorry that you have been dealing with this so long. To finally find out that you have low iron is just crazy after all this time. Doctors will say many different things about low ferritin and low iron symptoms. ... (22 replies)
... My HB has always been good at 13.6, it never seems to change but my ferritin is very low. I don't know any of my other values, my GP hasn't mentioned themt o me, he said it is just the ferritin that's low. ... (6 replies)
... My shortness of breath, which I've had for about a year and a half, was CONVENIENTLY attributed to asthma after lung function testing had been done. End of story. Wrong!!! ... (22 replies)
... to this board, but I am hoping someone can shed some light on my situation. I am a 41 year old with Graves Disease for the past 10 years. We recently moved out of state, so I had to get a new endocrinologist. He checked my blood and said my blood was slightly low, but no concern. He was more concerned with the Vit. ... (23 replies)
... nd had constant heart palpitations as well as being pale and not able to concentrate, the injections gave me a huge boost and I continued on iron supplements for 6 months, finally my levels hit 100 and I and my doc was very happy... ... (10 replies)
... ze if I'm posting this in the wrong forum but am seeking advice on what could be causing my severe iron deficiency anemia. I am a 28 year old female and have had low iron for a couple of years along with GI stress. About two years ago I experienced IBS symptoms after months of severe anxiety. ... (6 replies)
... I had repeat blood work last week. My iron levels are going up, I'm almost not anemic now. ... (16 replies)
... I'm so sorry your daughter has been so sick. That must be very frightening! ... (1 replies)
... Hi. Quick recap. IDA diagnosis in early Feb. Went on supplements, levels came back up into normal range in less than 3 mos. ... (2 replies)
... anxiety and put me on heavy dose of anxiety medication. ... (6 replies)
... I have been feeling very run down and exhausted. The doc that is treating me for my thyroid wanted me to see a hematologist for what he referred to as suboptimal ferritin levels. My thyroid numbers have been up and down over the years. My ferritin is always low. ... (15 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, ferritin, hemoglobin, low ferritin, low iron

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:29 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!