It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 ... 28Showing 221 - 240 of 565 for very low ferritin normal iron. (0.046 seconds)


... and be considered iron deficient? ... (7 replies)
... I understand what youre going through. Ive had the same treatment from my GP, my ferritin was 15. ... (3 replies)
... anemic. However, my ferritin is very low. My first round of Venofer was May 25 this year at which time my ferritin was 4. Retested July 18 and it was 9. So I got another Venofer treatment, waited a few days and retested, my ferritin was 116. ... (4 replies)

Iron via IV
Mar 25, 2015
... You should ask for Venofer IV right away. It's a miracle drug. If you suffer long enough with low iron your numbers RBC and Hemoglobin will go down. Oral supplements take long time. The sooner you get it the better you will feel. ... (5 replies)
... I am not bleeding though. My periods are normal. Not heavy. So why would I have such low iron? ... (50 replies)
... I also have had my bouts of Anemia, low ferritin, low D, low B12 over the past few years due to losing a lot of blood every month from my period. ... (8 replies)
... a quick search and didn't come up with much but I will tweak my keywords and try again. He is exclusively on breastmilk, which I know has much more bioavailable iron than formulas or supplements. ... (7 replies)
... ring the years before I was officially found to have anemia and then during the time that I was diagnosed and at my worst, my anxiety was HORRIBLE. I'm sure the very low ferritin even causes it without actually having the anemia. ... (12 replies)
... ling much better. During the initial 2 month period of anemia recovery, I would work around the house and have major fatigue for weeks then days. I was working very hard using way too much energy, big mistake. I was beginning to think that I had CFS or something it was sooo bad. ... (28 replies)
... Well, this is a bit beyond my scope. But, I would still have to say that there is some malabsorption issue at work causing the iron deficiency. ... (5 replies)
... I had a long time problem with severe anemia. My ferritin count was also very low. I definitely had a great deal of palpitations with this. ... (16 replies)
... Definitly anemia... I am anemic and I have these symptoms. My iron is low so I need to take iron supplement... It takes at least 6 weeks for my case to make it return back to normal. You should talk to your doctor about it and so your anxiety.. ... (14 replies)
... As I lay here, im going through all the same symptoms which seem to get better once I lay down...But only a little bit. I have a fibroid so I bleed very heavy the first two days. I saturate a pad in one hour, during those days. ... (3 replies)
... I would start taking an iron supplement and a multivitamin such as Centrum. ... (13 replies)
RLS and low iron
Jun 10, 2009
... You need to find out why your ferritin is consistently below 10. Your symptoms are very common for a low ferritin, however, this may or may not be your problem. All you can do is raise your levels and see if it goes away. ... (1 replies)
... You are very funny. ... (8 replies)
Low iron levels
Nov 18, 2008
... when my B12 was low my Ferritin was very low also.....it was at 11.''I've been getting B12 shots since Feb.'07 and my Ferritin was just checked and it is 84 now!I have a normal hemoglobin and hematocrit. ... (3 replies)
Iron Saturation?
Feb 9, 2007
... According to your labwork, it definitely looks like iron deficiency. ... (4 replies)
... As you can see my B12 level is very low but still in the normal. ... (1 replies)
... I've been very fatigued. ... (8 replies)




Pages: 1 ... 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 ... 28

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:26 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!