It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Showing 81 - 100 of 117 for very low ferritin number. (0.037 seconds)


... (3 replies)
... And unless you had a very bad diet I would say that diet would not be the cause of your iron deficiency. Your diet sounds rather good. ... (1 replies)
... st it higher. I don't know how you feel, but while my ferretin was below 35 i felt tired all the time, lacked motivation, my eyes were always burning, puffy and very dark circles, i shed so much hair i could have started making men's toupes from it!! ... (7 replies)

... y trichologist told me about this. Each time i have a blood test to see where my levels are up to he also gets a blood test for my thyroid. He also gives me a VERY indepth letter to give to pathology so that they do the appropriate tests as many gp's simply get a very basic blood test done for thyroid. ... (21 replies)
... I had my first visit with the hematologist this past Tuesday. Very nice doc! He scanned my latest lab work and though many things were out of whack they were all "close". ... (1 replies)
... Thank you very much, Rainbow! ... (12 replies)
... I don't really know what those numbers are but my iron last check was 50 and very well within normal. You should ask your doctor what they mean or google it. Was this test done since you started taking iron? ... (3 replies)
Iron Saturation?
Feb 9, 2007
... Your saturation and ferritin are very low too. ... (4 replies)
What should I do?
Jan 21, 2013
... I think it's amazing how different Dr's can be on this situation. I started feeling sick 8 months ago and found out I had anemia, my ferritin was a 2 believe my iron was a 18. ... (8 replies)
... Ferritin for example which is basically your iron stores can be a 12 and be considered normal but it can also be all the way up in the 200's. Ferritin is pretty important and having this be low can cause a slew of symptoms. ... (1 replies)
... The Dr's that are saying ferritin alone isn't enough to cause her symtpoms I believe are wrong. As someone that suffers from iron d. anemia I can tell you ferritin alone is enough to cause you to be sick. I can tell you her ferritin is just to low. ... (3 replies)
... are established by surveying a population of healthy people and comparing them to a population of unhealthy people, based on ethnicity, sex and age. The range of Ferritin is very broad and is dependent upon a small hormone in the system that can effectively transport stored iron to where it is needed. ... (2 replies)
... Your ferritin alone would warrant a trip to see a hematologist. Some Dr's do seem very nonchalant about these things. I am lucky I have a very good Dr. ... (4 replies)
Iron level
May 3, 2007
... at the first indice to fall in a pre anemia situation is the serum ferritin. The Hb does not usually fall until after total iron depletion is reached, beyond the low range, e.g. ... (5 replies)
... normal range too you just have to wait a bit longer. That's one of the things that scared me so bad when I was DX'ed. They showed me my lab and everything had a low or high next to it and a 2 Ferritin. But it's remarkable how things go back to order as the Hgb rises. Your labs really are looking great. ... (3 replies)
... while having very light periods? ... (22 replies)
... So, are you saying to eat leafy greens with the meat? Does it absorb or block absorption? Say if you eat a steak with swiss chard or spinach (known as iron inhibitors) would you be able to absorb it? That is what I am getting at. Also, my doctor just said to take an iron pill. Go to the store and get one. Really??? Nothing else. She makes me mad. Like she doesn't... (6 replies)
... is a very hard one and takes months of iron therapy to even go up. ... (6 replies)
... I hadn't been seeing a GP for a number of years, just going to my Gyn and GI doctors. I scheduled to see a new GP and she ran bloodwork for a number of things including celiac, lupus and thyroid. The test results came in via the online thing on Friday, so I haven't been able to talk to the doctor yet. ... (7 replies)
... Sent to a Hematologist ...He appears to be more concerned with the Low Iron mentioning I might need pills or intravenous to get this up .... ... (4 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:06 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!