It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1Showing 1 - 18 of 18 for very low ferritin ulcer. (0.009 seconds)


... it is a 2. The dr. said that sometimes people with very low ferritin levels have an ulcer, so next he's referring me to a gastrointestinal specialist. All the other bloodwork so far has been normal. ... (3 replies)
... Do not be worried......your hair will grow back! My hemoglobin was 3.4 and my hair fell out for two and a half months. My problem was a bleeding ulcer which was easily taken care of with an antacid prescription capsule and ferrous gluc 324mg (iron tablets taken twice daily). I also saw some information on line about taking two tablespoons of black strap (unsulphered)... (1 replies)
... Eating large amounts of ice is a sign that your ferritin is low. I chewed ice for years. When I went to my first hematologist appointment, the first thing he asked was did I chew ice. ... (5 replies)

... Well, I must say that first bit sounds quite scary! I have been struggling with low saturation and ferritin for almost a year now, and my doctor is not worried about it AT ALL. ... (4 replies)
... I have had these symptoms for years... I didnt think much of it. I knew I had low B12 but not deficient...so I took supplements whenever I remembered to. until I kept getting sores at the side of my mouth... ... (15 replies)
... Frequent blood drawing like donations. This is very common. ... (13 replies)
... looked at my blood count, they would have seen my iron was 9 and ferritin was non existent. They missed it and never said a word...to this day..they don't know they missed it. ... (13 replies)
... and never got your ferritin back up and then added PPI's to the mix with a lowered ferritin, I can see where it could become depleted. ... (12 replies)
... Needless to say I'm very anxious for April 7 to arrive for my big blood test. I wish it could have been done sooner. ... (11 replies)
... this is VERY SERIOUS! ... (28 replies)
... still irritated the ulcer I was told to take 60mg lansoprazole when taking the painkillers. ... (9 replies)
... Iv'e never been on a health board before, but really need advice and info. I've been sick for months. Found out I'm anemic and b12 deficient. My ferritin level is 10 and very low in b12. A year ago i was hospitalized with collitis. terrible infection and blood supply had been cut off in sigmoid colon. ... (5 replies)
... hing was wrong began last year in February I started feeling terribly sick and having pain in my stomach. I finally had a breath test in April to see if I had an ulcer and everything came back fine but by this point I started getting worse. ... (3 replies)
So confused~
Mar 20, 2010
... your ferritin at 8 is way too low. Before taking any supplements, get yourself to a hematologist. I have a very good one and he keep my levels at least 70. ... (19 replies)
... Nothing else. She makes me mad. Like she doesn't know anything. I am going for an upper scope to check for ulcer or bleeding but she seems to think it is nutritional. So, how much iron did your doctor tell you to take. ... (6 replies)
... If you are in the US, the standard protocol for treating bleeding ulcer is prescribing a prescription strength acid pump inhibitor such as Previd or Nexium. If a culture indicates H. ... (3 replies)
... (12 replies)
... I saw the hematologist today and was diagnosed as having micro. anemia. My rdw is high and iron, iron sat., ferritin, and hgb is low with a high TIBC. He sdays that because the TIBC is high, it is suggestive of either iron deficiency or blood loss as opposed to AOCD. ... (3 replies)


Associated Tags: ferritin, hypothyroid, iron deficiency, iron deficiency anemia

Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:43 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!