It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Showing 1 - 20 of 162 for very low iron saturation. (0.019 seconds)


... imilar to many others who've posted, but I wanted to run them by the forum in case something stood out. Any insights, advice or just plain encouragement would be very welcome. ... (0 replies)
... How dangerous is very low iron saturation level at 14 and serum level at 4 is.? ... (1 replies)
... Well, I must say that first bit sounds quite scary! I have been struggling with low saturation and ferritin for almost a year now, and my doctor is not worried about it AT ALL. ... (4 replies)

... is quite low. I have been feeling like something that cat dragged in for a couple of years now but have only been minimally tested for iron with only CBCs in the past. My hematocrit and hemoglobin levels have been out of range for about a year but not enough to cause any concern. ... (10 replies)
... I'm a little confused about the results of an iron panel I recently had done. I took the test while fasting before 10am. I wanted to have everything tested because I've been feeling very lethargic lately... ... (1 replies)
... In April they found she had low iron saturation. It was 18 which is not too low so we started her on some liquid iron drops. She has a lot of medical problems and special needs and one of which is eating issues so she has a Gtube for all meds and the majority of her calories. ... (4 replies)
... I don't know a whole bunch about iron injections as I just took the pills and they seemed to work for me. My Dr. is relating my low iron to heavy bleeding as well. I have read a lot on these forums and have read some people struggle with injections while others don't. ... (1 replies)
... While your ferritin is considered normal it's still in the low range this number can go all the way up to 200, do you think your crazy? ... (2 replies)
Iron Saturation?
Feb 8, 2007
... In this test they measure the amount of transferrin that iron can bind to. ... (4 replies)
... I am a very active 41 year old. Have been feeling tired for around a year and a half, with increasing headaches, dizziness, hairloss, and joint pain in last year. ... (2 replies)
... I don't really know what those numbers are but my iron last check was 50 and very well within normal. You should ask your doctor what they mean or google it. Was this test done since you started taking iron? ... (3 replies)
... I'm very confused about this. ... (0 replies)
Chronic Low Iron?
Aug 12, 2008
... Oh, if they could only so easily tell if a person absorbs iron or not. They cannot tell this. So, the doctor has looked at your labs and has determined that you don't have much iron stored anywhere. ... (24 replies)
... I have CVID and other disorders and am regularly having my blood , hematocrit, C. In September my iron level was 173 which is high and ferratin was 28. I was borderline on hemoglobin, MCV, MCH anad RDW was high. Absolute neutrophiles were very high. ... (3 replies)
... Thank you very much, Aussiejono and Flowergirl! ... (8 replies)
... Once again, I need to look at cramming the iron but I took a look at the website of the company which makes the floradix and according to the website, I can take the floradix up to 4 times a day. ... (9 replies)
Is this very low?
Apr 23, 2009
... Folate ran. I believe that the serum iron lowers after the ferritin, I think this is how it works. ... (3 replies)
... The other values are very similar to the more recent test. ... (1 replies)
... I apologize if I'm posting this in the wrong forum but am seeking advice on what could be causing my severe iron deficiency anemia. I am a 28 year old female and have had low iron for a couple of years along with GI stress. ... (6 replies)
... I have some other issues, GI mostly, including IBS and acid reflux. I take nexium for the reflux which could be affecting my iron absorption. My doctor is very good and watches my blood often. ... (8 replies)


Associated Tags: iron deficency, iron overload

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:21 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!