It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 31Showing 1 - 20 of 615 for very low iron symptoms. (0.050 seconds)


... imilar to many others who've posted, but I wanted to run them by the forum in case something stood out. Any insights, advice or just plain encouragement would be very welcome. ... (0 replies)
... Thank you for sharing your story. I am so sorry that you have been dealing with this so long. To finally find out that you have low iron is just crazy after all this time. Doctors will say many different things about low ferritin and low iron symptoms. ... (22 replies)
... n only give so much info, the rest will be up to you. At times you will wish you could simply give up, or that you have reached a dead end, you will also become very frustrated with certain doctors, but you can't give up. You can change your doctor, but you can't give up. ... (8 replies)

Low Ferratin
Jul 20, 2008
... and i'd have to lay down on the sofa on the way just to regain some energy. That exhaustion lifted once i got my levels somewhere into the 20's, but i was still very tired. It wasn't until i got into the 30's and 40's that i felt noticeably better to the point i could do some exercise. ... (6 replies)
... rich diet but this iron issue is sort of "all the sudden". In addition, I'm now experiencing unexplained weight loss. ... (0 replies)
... I apologize if I'm posting this in the wrong forum but am seeking advice on what could be causing my severe iron deficiency anemia. I am a 28 year old female and have had low iron for a couple of years along with GI stress. ... (6 replies)
... I did read your prior post correctly. From my experience I saw 10 doctors due to my illness with multi symptoms because the anemia brought me down so low. Several of my doctors told me that one iron daily is not near enough. ... (24 replies)
... and HCT were tested to be in the normal range, just at the low end of it, MCV too low though, below normal. ... (19 replies)
... Malabsorption affects so many things in the body. It is quite possible that you could be low on vitamin A. ... (21 replies)
... panic disorder. The problem was, however, that my symptoms were 24 hours a day I felt constant fluttering in my chest. My symptoms did not last between 20 minutes to two hours as was the case for those with anxiety and panic disorder. ... (22 replies)
... hat could cause all of this too. I've had to do my own research quite extensively to try to find answers as doctors don't seem to have any. I've read a lot about low stomach acid and am convinced this could be a likely cause along with SIBO. I have brought this up to my doctor and she agreed that all symptoms were there. ... (6 replies)
... While your ferritin is considered normal it's still in the low range this number can go all the way up to 200, do you think your crazy? ... (2 replies)
... I am a very active 41 year old. Have been feeling tired for around a year and a half, with increasing headaches, dizziness, hairloss, and joint pain in last year. ... (2 replies)
... Hi, I'm posting this to see if any of these symptoms sound like iron defenciency anemia symptoms. Little long, so bear with me. My wife was sick with what seemed like a cold and had lost her voice and was very hoarse. ... (5 replies)
... A low ferritin is related to low iron intake or blood loss as menstrual cycles in women. ... (1 replies)
... I know all about what low B12 does to the body...and the mind...haha...it's not a pretty picture.Be carful with drinking soda....soda will stop your body from absorbing iron.... ... (12 replies)
... My HgB was 12.3 (11.5-15normal range) and my Hematocrit was 38.8(34-46). My MCV was 89 (80-100). My RDW was out of range, but of no concern to the MD. It was 15.3 and normal is 11.9-14.3. I'm not sure what the MCH is? (19 replies)
... I've been anemic and now have low iron in the 20s. ... (1 replies)
... I found out a bit over 2 years ago that my ferretin was down to 8 so no wonder i was tired. I found out my vitamin D and my iodine were very low. I spent 2 years lifting my ferretin from 8 to 61. ... (21 replies)
... Once again, I need to look at cramming the iron but I took a look at the website of the company which makes the floradix and according to the website, I can take the floradix up to 4 times a day. ... (9 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, cyclic anemia, cyclic neutropenia, hemoglobin, iron, low ferritin, low iron, lyme disease

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 31

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:56 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!