It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Showing 61 - 80 of 124 for vitamin a heavy periods. (0.043 seconds)


... Wrong again Cd causes malabsorption making the use of B12 and iron impossible as it damages the small intestine the lower end one place were B12 is absorbed... so if that isnt directly causing it I dont know what is it is very common in CD lots of us have it .....as well as iron......There are many things that cause B12 def including inborn errors (24 replies)
... I left a LOT of things off the list that can potentially cause Vit B12 deficiency. ... (24 replies)
... Thank you. I will pursue with another doc if I don't get answers. I don't have unusually heavy periods and am unaware of any GI bleeding. The doctor told me I did not need iron because that was not low. ... (4 replies)

... and vitamin C. I try to eat raisins and dried apricots in the day. Reply to me here if you'd like to communicate more. Susan. ... (5 replies)
... please excuse my spelling, on my phone ;) (4 replies)
Ferritin levels
Jan 12, 2012
... is due to a medication I am taking for another condition. I am on the ferrous sulfate tablets twice daily, and have managed to get up to 24 with my ferritin. ... (26 replies)
... and have not been eating any iron rich foods for a really long time. I went vegan for a while and also just recently have been vegan and vegetarian but not eating very many green leafy vegetables due to texture sensitivities. ... (3 replies)
... wife has been suffering with all of these unpleasant symptoms of anemia. I have experienced all of them as well, except instead of my ears feeling full, I have a constant clicking in my left ear, and my numbness was in my last two fingers and last two toes, bilaterally. ... (12 replies)
... I've been on higher doses of iron supplements for 3 and a half years now and i've not had any side effects. ... (2 replies)
... could give you such a very high saturation and serum iron. The heavy periods explain the low ferritin, almost without a doubt. Iron supplements can skew the blood test. Perhaps a simple repeat of the iron panel is in order. Keep us posted. ... (4 replies)
Funny head
Nov 21, 2007
... Many people here have that too. I am one of these people. It causes heavy periods in some people which can lead to anemia. You need to follow through and have it retested, a lot of docs don't want to treat until your numbers go way up. ... (7 replies)
... and Iron deficient at the same time, even vitamin deficient in some things. Sounds like a hereditary component MAYBE. ... (65 replies)
... How much vitamin A do you take? ... (19 replies)
Hematologists
Nov 14, 2003
... Hi girls. I've been having the aniema thing for a while. Mine responds to iron supplements, when I take them. This may be something you've gotten WAY past... ... (33 replies)
Low ferririn
Apr 26, 2016
... My ferritin was a 3 in mid March. I have celiac and acid reflux. My hematologist prescribed ferrous sulfate 375 mg 3x a day. I take nexium 40 mg 3 hours apart from it. I also have hypothyroidism. I went ahead and started a gluten free diet. ... (1 replies)
... because we just changes insurance and I haven't seen it new doc yet. As soon as my hemoglobin was norma my hemo doc said iI was fine even though my ferritin was a 7. Doctors say that ferritin should be in the 100 range. I lose my hair, feel dizzy, nausea, fatigue, anxiety, restless, short of breath, heart palpitations. ... (4 replies)
... Many people with low ferritins complain of symtpoms exactly like yours, even without anemia. There are a lot of tricks to get to be able to tolerate oral iron, and IV iron infusions are frequently done for levels this low. ... (6 replies)
Ferritin level 6
Jul 25, 2011
... I hope you are getting answers from the gynecologist. In May I had a ferritin level of 3. ... (10 replies)
... this has been a long struggle. I went to my Primary in 2007 when my ferritin was 5 and he put me on oral iron which didn't help that much... ... (9 replies)
... I know how you feel I have every symptom (even face swelling) but my tsh came back normal low and my t4 came back right on the low end so im just waiting to see what dr says.. ..My iron levels are low my mvc high (indicating a vitamin deficentcy) and my kedney funtion is high.... so just waiting (20 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, ferritin, symptoms

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:56 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!