It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 13Showing 1 - 20 of 264 for vitamin b12 low ferritin. (0.010 seconds)


... He told me to check my iron, ferritin and TIBC levels, which I did while on vacation. ... (6 replies)
... RDA amounts of most vitamins. The level of ferritin that is sufficient depends on the person though. ... (4 replies)
... were all normal. I also take a b12 supplement and have been for the past 2 years, before all of my symptoms started. I have not had my zinc level tested. ... (19 replies)

... A very good endo told me that low vit. d, ferritin and b12 levels can be associated with hypothyroid and that these low levels may be due to poor intestinal absorption of nutrients. ... (19 replies)
... This is just my opinion, but I think that you would do better with a higher dose iron to build the ferritin stores. Slow release iron is low, but it sounds like you have really good things to help balance iron. 38mgs total are quite low for such a low ferritin. ... (14 replies)
... I know it's a huge guess but sometimes can be the cause when no other reason can be found. Might be worth looking into. With a ferritin of 6 you can't really afford to sit around and wait for things to continue to drop. Having a low ferritin can cause so many issues and problems. ... (8 replies)
... I have been anemic, low ferritin, low D, low thyroid this past 8months.. numbers have gotten better on supplements but I never had my B12 checked and my cortisol levels and had that checked last week. The Dr. ... (89 replies)
... years ago, I went on a stint of donating blood every 2 months, until I stopped once their "fingerprik blood test" implied that my hemoglobin was too low to allow me to donate. I also started feeling pretty weak and fatigued. ... (0 replies)
... ish. I disagree with your Dr. and believe ferritin can be the cause of your symptoms only because I am in the same boat and have experienced it first hand. I have a pretty good Dr. ... (14 replies)
... I have been feeling very run down and exhausted. The doc that is treating me for my thyroid wanted me to see a hematologist for what he referred to as suboptimal ferritin levels. My thyroid numbers have been up and down over the years. My ferritin is always low. ... (15 replies)
Low ferritin
Apr 16, 2009
... when your ferritin does rise, do you stop taking your supplements? ... (7 replies)
... I have been under treatment for several years for IDA and now just iron deficiency, ferritin keeps dropping, last level 21 and month before was 72. My Hgb also continues to rise. How can my hgb levels rise and my ferritin drop? ... (1 replies)
... Actually, your numbers look fine to me. You are in the normal range and it's okay to be on the low end of normal for your WBC's, etc. ... (1 replies)
... sounds so familiar except I was diagnosed with severe anemia, low ferritin, low Vitamin D but they have never checked me for B12 deficiency so that is the next thing I need to be checked for because I am still feeling the horrible exhaustion even after 3 months of many vitamin supplements. ... (89 replies)
... e iron tablets so i went to the GP and asked for a print out of the blood test results, i found this helpful. My last blood test showed they did not do a routine B12 test. ... (14 replies)
... Hi Yes You need the following; uMMA (more sensitive than the serum MMA) Homocystiene B12 serum Red Cell Folate..... As mentioned in my previous post the first 2 will be elevated if there is a deficeincy even if the B12 serum is normal by lab standards Make sure you ask for copies of all your lab tests if they say noraml dont just take there word for it plus it helps if... (89 replies)
... Then it was off to the hematologist, who was obviously not concerned with a ferritin level of 13, which is the highest it's been in years. ... (5 replies)
Low Ferritin
Nov 15, 2007
... i have low ferritin levels mine is 2 and my iron and vitamin b12 and calcuim are low aswell i have been like this for couple of years now ... ... (49 replies)
... rgic, no energy at all... hair started to fall out and other symptoms. So I had a private blood test, to check HB level, which surprisingly came back at 14.1 but ferritin in juat a couple weeks had dropped from 15 to 11. Everything else appears to be normal such as Hematocrit, RBC etc. ... (2 replies)
... I have been tested for many things also, anemic, low ferritin, low D, they never tested me for B12 or my adrenal functions. ... (89 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, cyclic anemia, cyclic neutropenia, ferritin, hemoglobin, iron, low ferritin

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 13

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:36 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!