It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1Showing 1 - 14 of 14 for vitamin b12 test ranges. (0.008 seconds)


Good News!!!!!
Nov 7, 2007
... tested my B12 levels. Back on October 11 2007 my B12 Level was 172. Now it is 252!! Also he tested me for the Pernicious Anemia and it came back Negative. ... (5 replies)
... You say your test results for TSH are "normal" now. Can you post what your TSH is and the lab range. Hair loss is a sign of hypothyroidism. ... (13 replies)
... Hi, I'm a 28 year old "healthy" male, at 145 lbs and 5' 6" height. My physical activity level is very light; I work a desk job. My current ferritin is at 14, and I'm wondering if this should be cause for concern+supplementation. There is no family history of hemochromatosis or any sort of iron or blood-related problems that I know of. 2 years ago, I went on a stint... (0 replies)

... other counts were all "normal". i'm not sure if anything special was tested. my MCV is 103 and my MCH is 36. white blood count was 4.1. red blood count was 3.8 (on the lowest end of normal ranges) i take a multi-vitamin with Bs in it, and i've been supplimenting with a B complex when i remember it (which is like, every other day). i didn't take any extra B vitams... (5 replies)
... Hi Audrey, Thank you for all your information and being helpful. Yes, I have hypothyroidism. I am treated with Synthroid. She keeps my TSH at 1 and we keep track of FT4, FT3 (ideal ranges), and anti-TPO antibodies. I tested negative for antibodies....so, I'm in good shape thyroid wise now. I have started taking ferrous gluconate and I do take several multivitamins.... (7 replies)
... that all those vitamins i was taking were likely what was causing my health issues in the first place, saying things like "you don't know what they put in those vitamin pills". ... (14 replies)
... Minimal Anemia with no change". That's my Internists current diagnosis. Iron, ferritin, TIBC, B12 are all within the normal ranges. No past history of health problems other than Vitamin D deficiency which is now normal. ... (2 replies)
... so i rang the surgery today to see if the results were back. A week is usually long enough but i rang and the receptionist would only give me the B12 level which was 335. ... (78 replies)
Symptoms ?
Mar 6, 2013
... k9, make sure that your thyroid test was not JUST the TSH test, because it does not tell the whole story. ... (9 replies)
... I am not anemic because my H and H were low but within normal ranges. I'll post my test results below. ... (11 replies)
Feeling blah
Aug 1, 2009
... at advice and information. I just wanted to say that having heavy periods, you ought to get an internal and external ultrasound as well as having a full hormone test done. Heavy cycles can result from an imbalance of hormones. ... (6 replies)
... I take a B complex vitamin with B12 and Folic acid, but I ran out the week before the test. ... (1 replies)
... ot, i know my sleep became worse and worse until i began meds for my thyroid. The other thing which i know caused waking in my dads case was being low in either B12 or Vitamin D. Once he boosted both of those nice and high his sleep issues totally disappeared. ... (10 replies)
Low ferritin
Apr 16, 2009
... of a hit and miss affair with a lot of doctors and Endo's. There aren't too many doctors out there who will work with your lab results, set targets rather than ranges and work with your actual symptoms. ... (7 replies)


Associated Tags: b12 deficiency, rbc mcv mch calcium

Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:44 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!