It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 15Showing 1 - 20 of 298 for vitamin d and low ferritin. (0.091 seconds)


... Because of osteoporosis, very low vitamin d, and low ferritin 38, my dr. had me checked for celiac with an upper endoscopy. Also the gastroenterologist did alot of lab work. ... (1 replies)
... Actually, your numbers look fine to me. You are in the normal range and it's okay to be on the low end of normal for your WBC's, etc. ... (1 replies)
... I do not have all the answers to your questions. But I do have some thoughts and experiences to share. ... (19 replies)

... Fantastic results! Really please for you (50 replies)
... Well I finally got my labs done since having my ablation. I'm going to show you my start and my recent. I will continue taking iron till my ferritin reaches close to 200 so this is no where near the end for me. Alot of people were wondering about the hairloss issue. ... (50 replies)
... ibe it to the hospital. Most hospitals have patient relations that address these types of issues. It's frustrating...beyond frustrating.....To share a long story and hope that it adds to the list on here and perhaps motivates others to advocate for themselves. ... (10 replies)
... I hope you are also taking vitamin D...and not just 400 IU but a therapeutic higher dose. ... (10 replies)
... I had a question about raising my vitamin D level. ... (19 replies)
Low ferritin
Apr 16, 2009
... when your ferritin does rise, do you stop taking your supplements? ... (7 replies)
... I was just reading all your comments on low ferritin...My ferrin is 17 at last blood test, which in australia is at the low end of the range..the lowest being 15..started taking ferrograd which is sulfate tablets and after 2 days constipation so bad and i had palpitations.. ... (50 replies)
... That's typical of a GP. The good thing is that you can help yourself and get a proper iron supplement, one with a higher dosage and vitamin C for better absorption. As your ferritin isn't moving upwards fast at all, it's safe to take it for about 3 months and then ask for a retest. ... (10 replies)
... Hi! Hang in there and if the your Drs. do not give you answers find new ones who will. I am with the other post. I have been chasing the answer for 16 months, and still seeking answers... but will not give up. I understand the low ferritin, that is very low. Mine was 30, just borderline low and I am easily fatigued. ... (23 replies)
... Hello, Shannon, and welcome! ... (5 replies)
... have your doctors run a blood test to check whether you are low in anything else other than simply ferretin? ... (3 replies)
... so also increasing! My reticulocyte count is very low though. I'm hoping this turns around at the next blood draw in 6 weeks. ... (16 replies)
... etc. I am now seeing a naturopathic doctor who really doesn't keep up with my issues so I have gone cold turkey off all pharmaceutical drugs and am trying to diagnose myself. ... (10 replies)
... n't know of it being connected to any other illness, i've only heard of the thyroid connection. Have you had a thorough thyroid test, by that i mean TSH, T3, T4 and Thryoid Antibodies? ... (36 replies)
... I second this advice!!! (23 replies)
... The low vitamin D and iron are both suggestive of malabsorbtion, which can be caused by celiac. ... (23 replies)
Low ferritin?
Jan 21, 2009
... If your lab range begins at 10 and yours is only 5 then your ferretin is low and you ought to be supplementing. ... (4 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, cyclic anemia, cyclic neutropenia, iron, low ferritin

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 15

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:04 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!