It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 12Showing 1 - 20 of 235 for what is a iron transfusion. (0.041 seconds)


... iron, saline solution and steroids at the same time. Blood is through transfusion. ... (1 replies)
... (9 replies)
... Welcome!! Steph gave you some excellent pointers. And, I do believe that this is the fastest was to absorb iron. Can you post your labs? ... (9 replies)

... Hi. I have microsytosis anisokitosis and something else of my RBC. Only 35 and with too many other health disorders and a iron level of 40.Last april was 68 and September had droped to 40. ... (9 replies)
... I found out I was anemic in January when I went for a workup at the GI doc's for unexplained changes in bowel habits.....tons of diarrhea and tons of frequency. ... (7 replies)
What is safer?
Jun 16, 2005
... and my gastroenterologist mentioned IV iron infusions. ... (4 replies)
Iron Transfusion
Feb 19, 2007
... Hi Winstonmom, you do not need to postpone your IV treatment because of your cycle. I am suprised that they don't want to do a blood transfusion too. Your level of hgb of 7 is really low. ... (7 replies)
... I went to the ER because the iron gave me enteritis for 3 months which got me out of my sleep every morning. I was so weak and dizzy and I didn't know what was wrong. ... (15 replies)
... Wow, 6.1 is so low I'm surprised your doc didn't send you to the hospital for a blood transfusion!! The lowest mine has ever been was 7.4 and my doctor was debating on a blood transfusion but I had the IV iron instead. ... (29 replies)
Iron Transfusion
Feb 23, 2007
... no iron stores. ... (7 replies)
... this week! Seriously, your levels are EXTREMELY low and I would say if you start feeling worse you should go to the ER where they most definitely would give you a blood transfusion, probably more than one. I think I read that you don't know the cause of your anemia, is that right? ... (29 replies)
What is safer?
Jun 16, 2005
... I just finished a series of iron infusions. ... (4 replies)
What is safer?
Jun 16, 2005
... he infusion it was still very scary but they were great to me and answered all my questions. They started me off with the iron slow to test me to see if i'd have a reaction to it and i didn't so they went ahead and did it also they monitor you closely so if anything happens they are trained to treat you. they had a t.v. ... (4 replies)
... New gastro Dr said, she wants to do a capsule endoscopy. She also want to give me some iron infusion which booked in the end of next week. What is the different between infusion and transfusion? ... (5 replies)
... cause of my anemia...be helpful if i had doctors that seemed some what concered. i've suffered from anemia for as long as i can remember, they put me onto an iron suppl and after 3 months he said my levels are elevated but not at the normal state but i could stop taking the iron if i wanted too. ... (29 replies)
... I don't know about the blood transfusion part. First, I don't understand your WBC'c, what did she say about that? ... (8 replies)
... I had horribly low iron and ferritin levels after getting pregnant 8 years ago. When I was pregnant I had an iron level of 7 and they thought they were going to have to do a blood transfusion. Ever since my two pregnancies I have had low iron. ... (74 replies)
... to the exam room after testing and told me he was admitting me to the hospital, he was calling an ambulance to take me from his office to the hospital...I asked what the problem was and he asked if I had been tired lately. ... (0 replies)
... m going to have to check into that. I'm waiting to hear my "numbers" in September. Hopefully they've gone up. I know my ferritin has been as low as 3, but my iron is usually between a 9, 10 or 11. I just can't wait for this to be over! ... (74 replies)
... I had a very low red blood cell count for a long time. I was on iron always, finally I was on 3 iron pills a day. My doctor said, your iron is fine but your Hemoglobin is not going up its slowly going down. After lots of tests with a specialist, I have Autoimmune Hemolytic Anemia. ... (1 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 12

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:14 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!