It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Showing 41 - 60 of 181 for what is a low ferritin count. (0.050 seconds)


Anemia?
Nov 1, 2008
... Yes, I have suffered most of your symptoms. This is different for everyone. A low ferritin can cause many symptoms, you don't say if you are anemic yet or not. The end stage of the ferritin stores is anemia. ... (4 replies)
... You did not say what her labs are. I have had the same problem. When my ferritin was really low, 2, my platelet was around 425. I have also noticed that over the years, as my ferritin get lower, my platelets increase. ... (3 replies)
Anaemia symptons??
May 28, 2008
... My B12 was 180 which is just slightly off the low end. Is it that bad? ... (4 replies)

... Ferritin is a protein molecule that iron is stored in for future use. If the ferritin is low, it indicates that there is no iron available beyond what is being taken in and used from daily diet. IF the diet is good, then there is usually no problem. ... (21 replies)
... I also looked up some of my old labs of which there are many. I did have a hysterectomy in 1986. Most of my life I was anemic as labs from 1990 show, even after the above surgery. ... (21 replies)
... ICE ICE BABY! I want ICE ALL THE TIME when my iron is low. ... (13 replies)
Hello, new here
Nov 11, 2008
... have been suffering from some odd symptoms for about 3 yrs and discovered that I have a iron count of 2. ... (28 replies)
Chronic Low Iron?
Aug 12, 2008
... There is no test that exists which tells how well you absorb iron. ... (24 replies)
... instead of Iron Infusion regarding IV iron so I wasn't sure. Your blood count of 6 which I think you mean Hgb is extremely low and my doctor said that he would blood transfuse me under 7.0. I think that your Ferritin, iron stores is 2.5. ... (21 replies)
... which in itself is classic for iron deficiency anemia but not diagnostic .. but your iron studies are classic for iron deficiency anemia ... ... (11 replies)
... her hb is 11.1 and haematocrit is 0. ... (8 replies)
... What is considered a lot of hair falling out? ... (4 replies)
... Protein is good. ... (4 replies)
... I still am thinking of trying my GP for a ferritin test, then MAYBE I'll get a prescription for iron. I really am curious to see what my ferritin count would be. ... (5 replies)
... My doctor suggest that I take 325mg of Iron Twice Daily, which I started last week. I have had to skip a couple doses due to nausea, but can tolerate it most of the time. ... (6 replies)
... Do you have digestive issues? My problem with low ferritin was due to h-pylori infection and SIBO. Look into getting tested for those to rule out infection and if you do have either or both, getting it corrected should change your ability to absorb nutrients. You can take all the supplements you want and still not benefit from them if you have an infection. (2 replies)
... My white bloods go down sometimes too. White bloods are the immune system, it could be possible that she has a bug. There are some anemia associated with low white blood counts, but there is treatment for it too. I can't even imagine the worry you are going through right now, I'm not even going to pretend too. ... (8 replies)
... I hope you are also taking vitamin D...and not just 400 IU but a therapeutic higher dose. ... (10 replies)
... I'm not sure what you are meaning when you say iron level. ... (1 replies)
... Sorry to hear about your problems. I have a question to ask regarding your numbers. What part of your blood count was 6.00? ... (21 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:59 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!