It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 ... 27Showing 181 - 200 of 534 for what is ferritin deficiency. (0.021 seconds)


... Thank you for that, I don't really know what I'm talking about in terms of what kind of Anemia but if Iron deficiency can cause depression thats probably what I'm thinking of. There have been other symptoms aside from the depression though and am really confused. ... (6 replies)
... Well, I got the phone call from the doc's office yesterday. Ferritin levels have dropped AGAIN, so they're going to start me on Venofer IV infusions. Once a week for 5 weeks. ... (74 replies)
... that is causing some malabsorbtion problems. She also said one of the main reasons I MAY have iron deficiency anemia is because of the Nexium! ... (74 replies)

Low Ferritin at -3
Mar 29, 2009
... up, he ordered bloodwork and a few days later his assistant told me "you have some abnormal levels that indicate an iron deficiency and you need to see your GI Doc. When I asked why she said since you are not having any vaginal bleeding perhaps you have a GI bleed or a malabsorption problem. ... (8 replies)
... (8 replies)
... iron was low and there was a prescription for me waiting, when i asked her what level it was she said 10.8. I have been given a prescription for ferrous fumerate to be taken 3 times a day! ... (5 replies)
... or ferritin, I sent her back and guess what she has PA. She had to change docs to get a DX and a Ferritn check which was 6. ... (34 replies)
... nt for you and your situation, someone needs to monitor your blood levels for you. On the other hand I know several people that take amounts the same as I am for ferritin stores. What does your doc suggest? ... (7 replies)
... Unfortunately ferritin doesn't seem to have been checked at the most recent test. ... (1 replies)
... Could it be iron deficiency anaemia eventhough my haemoglobin is in the range? ... (1 replies)
... anemia area. One area I still don't feel comfortable with is the daily dosage of iron. ... (12 replies)
... and iron anemia. If all three conditions are not corrected, you will have symptoms of shortness of breath, tiredness, etc. As I said my hematologist said ferritin levels below 50 can lead to anemia. I know most lab does not flag until you are under 10, therefore, most pcp will not see it as an issue. ... (5 replies)
... were constant. I had the stomach cramps and fluid retention as well. My weight dropped like a rock from week to week until I started to gain fluid. My skin which is normally fair turned a lemon yellow color that varied from lemon to pumpkin from jaundice. My folic acid was not happy either which led to mouth sores. ... (7 replies)
... nd 3 Proferrin for 8 weeks now. Actually I've been taking 300mg elemental a day for the last two weeks, but it took some time to work up to these levels so 250mg is about average. I wonder if these results are about typical? ... (1 replies)
... I did find out earlier that my B12 is low and I have to take B12 daily, so I wondered if I possibly had both pernicious and iron deficiency anemia. ... (74 replies)
... Well I think that your Cardiologist is correct, it is time to change doctors. Anyone that lets you get into the situation that you are in knowingly, is not worth seeing, IMHO. If they are not looking out for your best interest then forget it! Been there, done that, myself! Don't waist anymore time. ... (2 replies)
... Is Iron Deficiency a problem or is it only a problem when it causes severe anemia? ... (7 replies)
... It may also be worth having intrinsic factor antibodies,partiel cell antibodies, gstrin,ana....As your MCV is high this will look for Pernacious Anemia Megablastic anemia this will not enable any B12 to be absorbed.... ... (12 replies)
... term low ferritin can cause thyroid, digestion and malabsorption problems. It is also scary, because we can't tell anything is wrong until it's too late. What a relief it is to hear that at least some of the resulting problems are reversible. ... (9 replies)
... Thanks again Christine, well i went for another blood test and the results are great... except the symptoms remain. Iron 21 (9-27) Transferrin 2.6 (1.8-3.7) Transferrin Saturation 32 (10-55) Ferritin 54 (30-400) Antinuclear Ab (ANA) NEGATIVE Extractable Nuclear Antigens (ENA) NEGATIVE (7 replies)


Associated Tags: gastric bypass, iron deficiency anemia

Pages: 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 ... 27

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:23 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!