It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 11Showing 201 - 220 of 227 for why is my ferritin level low. (0.132 seconds)


... is your low iron a symptom of something else. ... (34 replies)
... I have had a ferritin level 22 or below for years. Currently at 15. Every single Dr I have talked to over the years says it's within normal range. Range is 10 to 291 or something like that. I was convinced that is what was causing all my hair loss and shortness of breath etc. ... (89 replies)
... The only thing I'm going to comment on is your Vitamin D level. ... (4 replies)

Low Ferritin at -3
Mar 30, 2009
... I haven't had the capsule scope, but I read on the Mayo Clinic sight that you may never find out why. They say people my age. I'm going on 67. May not find a answer, that it's the only age group that this is common. ... (8 replies)
... I should ask for a Ferritin test do you think? ... (14 replies)
... for optimal metabolic and liver detoxification functioning. Your liver is an important organ and if it's not working at an optimum level then that can make you feel sluggish and lack energy among other things too. ... (21 replies)
CBC: help please
Apr 8, 2005
... ties of your body. If you have lymphoma, it would not effect your blood counts unless you were bleeding from the effects of tumor bleeding etc, If your potassium is still is in the reference range, it is not a problem. However, the potassium rises or falls in relation to other electrolytes such as sodium and calcium. ... (5 replies)
... vitamin place. The first week was like magic. I felt my energy go up a bit. Then the second week I was right back where I started. I'm also taking a vegetable based vitamin line that is suppose to be better absorbed. ... (12 replies)
... I take the thyroid meds first thing in the morning and the iron and the multi vitamin in the evening so they shouldn't interfere with each other as that is more than 4 hours apart. ... (5 replies)
... it was totally smooth sailing , and as I said my stomach is touchy. I just came to didn't even realize I was out and was just awake. My bp was going down , down and they gave me some apple juice and then a second apple juice and it came up. No nausea what so ever.Clarity was just restored. ... (44 replies)
Low Ferritin
Mar 27, 2007
... hought that might be the problem. I had a pelvic ultrasound which showed endometrial problems and fibroids so I had a hysterectomy. That was three months ago. My level has dropped even more and I'm not have periods anymore. What is the iron dextran infusion. The venofer was given by IV. ... (49 replies)
Iron tested 5
Feb 8, 2012
... said I had big dark circles under my eyes. He pulled the bottom eyelid down I have no idea why. ... (8 replies)
... I found myself in a similar position, I had a low ferritin though. ... (5 replies)
... edness, panic attacks, anxiety, cold hands and feet, palpitations, shortness of breath, aches and pains.. the list goes on. I actually requested they test me for ferritin as around 12 years ago I had to go on iron for 6 months as my level was 4. This time it came back as 11. Still very low. ... (6 replies)
... e 6 more to go. The first one I had a little muscle soreness and upset stomach. Since then I have been fine. Before the infusion they give me Tylenol and once IV is started I get Benadryl and steroids in the IV. I only have one good vein so that is starting to get old. ... (7 replies)
... In a way, yes, that's why I suggested looking at thyroid for another reason for your fatigue. I would differ with your Dr on stopping the iron when your Hb reaches 12. ... (14 replies)
... Your B12 count is up, and that's great, but keep an eye on it. It could go down again. ... (4 replies)
... I also had GB back in 2003, but I've been anemic since I was little, it runs in my family. It's an ongoing battle to get to the bottom of it all and it can be fustrating. ... (10 replies)
... Anemia is always a symptom of a disease and not a disease itself. You may have an iron absorption storage problem. ... (2 replies)
... lood count that's important. Your iron stores won't go up much until after your body takes what it needs to build your blood supply back up. An Hgl score of 10 is low but it's not at panic level. My mom has the same problem and when her Hgl gets below 8 she is given a blood transfusion. ... (16 replies)




Pages: 1 ... 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 11

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:55 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!