It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 11Showing 141 - 160 of 227 for why is my ferritin level low. (0.095 seconds)


... Nice to hear from you. I don't know if you have picked up on my other posts but my ferritin which was tested a couple of weeks ago after taking supplements for 5 months was only up to 22! ... (34 replies)
... I have been feeling abnormally fatigued and this maybe explains why. I am also hypothyroid and could probably use a medication increase so that may be why I am tired also. ... (11 replies)
... Hi there! Is your doctor a trichologist? ... (9 replies)

... I had gastric bypass 5 years and now I'm having trouble with iron. But that's because my surgeon told me not to take it. Whether or not I absorb it, time will tell. Some of us never will and we'll always need iron infusions. ... (5 replies)
... which I guess is why I am only mildly miserable compared to some others. I am short of breath and do have arythmias, which I now attribute to this. ... (2 replies)
... Thanks, Audrey, Actually I have had my Estrogen tested two times, one was in the appropriate time, the other was not. ... (10 replies)
... It's true she was given a LOT of meds and it has crossed my mind that maybe the drugs they gave her in the hospital did permanent damage to her brain! All the doctors tell me it's not possible, but I'm not convinced. ... (89 replies)
... I'm still wondering what your mom's B12 level is.I researched B12 'til kingdom come and I agree with RainbowsEnd that all those stomach meds can and do deplete B12. ... (89 replies)
... years. that didn't cause any hair loss that I was aware of. Wellbutrin for one year cause massive amounts to fall out. That is why I stopped taking it. ... (7 replies)
... but what did cross my mind is make sure the anaemia doesnt invalidate any insurance if you need it? ... (2 replies)
... I was also wondering what the correct levels of thyroid should be to feel better. I know that one affects the other, re iron and thyroid, but I'm not sure which is which. I had my thyroid burned out with radioactive iodine about ten years ago, and have been having problems on and off with the hypothyroid. ... (12 replies)
... My total iron is a 16 and my ferritin is a 7,my wbc go up and down. In some cases depending on the type and cause of anemia it can drag the wbc down. My ana was negative. I would get yours tested again. ... (4 replies)
Hemoglobin
May 25, 2012
... I mean, you give the correct units, so I doubt it, but... that level is REALLY low. Severe anemia, indeed. You must be extraordinarily pale. ... (2 replies)
... It sounds like you are going through a heck of a time! I just joined on here myself. I don't know how much help I will be. My overall anemia is low but not severe. ... (3 replies)
... I got my blood results back in the mail today. My hemoglobin is 9.2 , which is anemia. And my Ferritin level is 8, which is low. My Ferritin was 15 in december 2011. ... (10 replies)
Low iron
Dec 8, 2010
... You should see your dr. right away. 6 is really low. If you can't have a blood transfusion you could have iron infusions by intravenous. I had to take ferritin tablets to bring my iron stores up in the bone marrow and take liquid iron to bring up my iron level. ... (1 replies)
... that I am "slightly anemic" why do you think that would be? ... (24 replies)
... is not normal. A good doctor would want you heading closer to 70 and above. I got as high as 61 and my doctor wants me at 100. ... (13 replies)
... I was DX with Iron Deficiency Anemia. My Hemoglobin was borderline low, but my ferritin level was 8. I never felt tired or run down. My CBC was elevated to 13.7 and my diff's were fine, so my new promary care Dr wanted to run another round of bloodwork to inlcude all my ferritin levels and such. ... (4 replies)
... miss and you should actually try to boost it higher. I don't know how you feel, but while my ferretin was below 35 i felt tired all the time, lacked motivation, my eyes were always burning, puffy and very dark circles, i shed so much hair i could have started making men's toupes from it!! ... (7 replies)




Pages: 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 11

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:27 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!