It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anxiety Board Index
Board Index > Anxiety | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 Showing 1 - 20 of 37 for normal cortisol. (0.017 seconds)


... I recently had my cortisol levels checked and they were higher than normal. ... (2 replies)
... The lower your cortisol level is before the PTSD the greater the likelyhood that you will end up with PTSD after a traumatic event. The event can then lower the cortisol level even more. ... (4 replies)
... are at eliminating chlorine and fluoride. I do know my water tastes like normal rain water once it's gone through my filter jug. ... (105 replies)

... ou for your comments. I read that DHEA levels drop with age and body cannot cope with stress. So I ordered a SELF STRESS TEST by mail order. They tested for both cortisol and DHEA. The DHEA was high and Cortisol low. ... (4 replies)
... This is interesting. I had a blood dhea done by my gyne and that was normal, but not had my cortisol done. I find this interesting, for there was someone who posted on the Post Traumatic Stress Disorder board about low cortisol levels and PTSD or Stress. ... (4 replies)
... Adrenal Problem. My labs come back normal for th Thyoid but my Adrenals are somewhat sluggish, high and low cortisol levels throughout the day. ... (1 replies)
... I had a 16.9 cortisol on ref: 2-19 scale. (Way too high if you ask me!) My testosterone was: 756 on ref. scale of 200-800. But I took this random blood test at 3pm (I normally awake about 3pm, but was up much earlier that day to go to this doctor & get this test prescribed for me). Would this be a morning or pm level for ME? For most this is afternoon, but I sleep... (0 replies)
... dison's. Having said that the DR thought I should have my throid checked. That came back fine. Then I asked her to check for Addison's. I don't have that, but my cortisol levels were off teh charts. ... (3 replies)
... I feel a mess w/ pulse rate & feeling like collapse, etc. til I get to workout about 2-3 hrs after waking. Is this normal? Or anticipatory worry? Or madness? I hate what this does to me & don't want to use ativan that early (I wait til bed to take it to calm me as I dont want dependency). Anyone feel this? (1 replies)
... So, I head to the opthamologist, who says I look normal. I tell her I'm going to change my name to Normal if one more person tells me that. She's not concerned, either. Of course. ... (5 replies)
... If your adrenal glands produce too much cortisol that is called Cushing's Syndrome. I found out I had a pituitary tumor 2 years ago so they did a cortisol test and that was a little higher than normal. So next they did two saliva tests and a low dose Dexamethasone suppression test. All was normal. ... (1 replies)
Sugar, anxiety?
May 21, 2006
... this leads to another emergency response through a response by the adrenal glands which release the stress hormone cortisol to bring blood sugar level back to where they should be. ... (4 replies)
... Our cortisol is produced by the adrenals and is what gets us ready for that fight or flight reaction when under normal set of circumstances. Then that should return to normal levels once again, restoring the cortisol it depleted. ... (5 replies)
... n D, Vitamin B12, Cortisol, and adrenals. These can all effect you in weird ways too. I have low Vitamin D and Vitamin B12, so I am going to take supplements. My Cortisol and adrenals were normal, but they are worth checking out just to rule them out. ... (3 replies)
... I have had the same thing. I get woken up all nigt long with those symptoms. I have learned to deal during the day, with breathing techniques. Breathing in slowly through your nose making sure your stomach is going out and your not breathing through your chest, Then exhale through your mouth slowly. At night its hard to pay attention to your breathing an dthat is why I cant... (4 replies)
... is normal range while my level was 115. I had a 2nd test a week later where my level was 54 and a 3rd test just last week where my level was 48. ... (4 replies)
... how l fix it. It has totally taken over my life and l feel everyday is tough to just make it through and that there is no future. I know what it feels like to be normal and this is not normal please help. ... (6 replies)
... does the xanax reduce the release of that cortisol stress hormone? ... (9 replies)
... one, MRI's, CAT scans and all kinds of other stuff. I have spent thousands of dollars and everything comes back normal. A few things that come back some what not normal are my testosterone levels are low and my cotisol levels are on the low end. ... (18 replies)
... When I workout I feel like I'm going to explode via heat rate, panic, etc. I worry that this "exercise-induced" worry/panic attack, etc. -- call it what you want -- is hurting my heart by sending through me additional (more than if I wasn't panicking & rather just normal rise in exercise heart rate) cortisol/adrenaline, etc. Is this true? It is unreal to really love to... (5 replies)


Associated Tags: costochondritis, depression, health anxiety, lexapro, light sensitivity

Pages: 1 2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:24 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!