It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Blood and Blood Vessel Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Showing 1 - 20 of 119 for 1 1 inr. (0.014 seconds)


... has said that the Nattokinaise might not effect the INR but will make my blood 'behave differently'. ... (1 replies)
Inr
Nov 8, 2008
... if you are on warfarin it depends on what you are taking the warfarin for as to what level inr target the dr's will be trying to get you to. ... (2 replies)
... Thank you. My daugher's INR was 1.1, but the doctor wanted another 10 days of Lovenox shots along with Warfarin. I was really concerned thinking that her blood was super thick. ... (3 replies)

... Hi im a 35 yearold female with blood clots still in my body (leg and liver) Im on 10mgs warfarin a day. Its only bein 2 months and still having a hard time controling my irn its at 1.1 today and im scard.Iin sept I lost my small intestines I had 4 surary in 5 days and my doctor only gave me 20% chance of living and I dont want that to happen again. Im not eating any green... (0 replies)
... I have a doctor's appointment Monday and also a clinic appointment. I really need more answers as to why my INR isn't increasing at all. I'm going to research Coumadin resistance. Here are my INR levels. ... (36 replies)
... It's really good that you're keeping note of your INR for your records. I honestly wouldn't worry, the Lovenox has you covered for now, and I'm sure your Dr. will figure something out. ... (36 replies)
... You might want to look for info on Coumadin Resistance, I would definitely ask your Dr. about it. Sometimes it is hereditary. If your INR right now is 1. ... (36 replies)
... When I developed pulmonary emboli in both lungs my INR was 1.7. ... (2 replies)
... If your last INR was 6.1, then your results appear to 'err' on the high side. You should be okay. ... (9 replies)
... Last week I posted my husbands INR levels went down to 1.6 today the doctor called and his INR level is 2.8. I think I am only posting this for myself since no one replied to my other post but by doing this it helps me. ... (6 replies)
... Hi All! Yep, we got the ProTime machine the doc's use to check my husband's INR level. My husband was diagnosed with APS about a year and a half ago. Those of you who take coumadin know how difficult it is to keep a "normal" INR. ... (6 replies)
... get another doctor! Inr levels should be between 2 and 3. ... (2 replies)
... I was just wondering if his INR has been up and down or fairly stable. Usually the range for a first time embolism is anywhere from 2. ... (6 replies)
... A normal person should have an INR of 1, if I understand how it works correctly. ... (3 replies)
... Julie, Did you ever get to stop the blood thinners? I know this is a old post. I broke my leg last Aug. 4, 2008 & developed a clot where I broke it. Last u.s. it was 50% gone. THis has been a long 8 months. The coumadin makes me ache in my joints really bad & I have the tiredness too! Jill (8 replies)
... Hi! Anything can cause the INRs to be low. Mine fluctuated and eventually it was steady at 10mg per day. My INR shot up to 4 and above 5 a couple of times....other times it dropped too low. ... (8 replies)
... That's great if his INR is supposed to be that high. Mine always kept mine around 2.1 or so. I can't really remember having any issues with diarrhea. Is your DH on any other meds? ... (6 replies)
INR leels
Apr 27, 2007
... I don't understand what happened. My husband had a blood test last fRI and his INR was 2.9. He changed his testing day to tues so last tues his INR level went down to 1.6 with no change in diet. Our Doc had him take a 7.5 coumadin that night and then continue on the 5 mg. ... (0 replies)
... out that the liver regulates the way your blood clots, or something like that, so if indeed something is really wrong with my liver then maybe that is causing my INR to drop. Just did another test today and get results back this evening. Last week only went up to 1.8, hoping for a jump this week. ... (2 replies)
... Unfortunately in the world of medical specialists the doctors do not always remember to take the whole body approach to medicine. You say you are 37. This is the age that your hormone levels may start to fluctuate. It is difficult for a lot of people including doctors to remember that almost all of our body's regulatory mechanisms are controlled directly by hormone feed back... (2 replies)


Associated Tags: blood clots, lovenox, pt inr, warfarin

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:27 AM.





2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!