It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Blood and Blood Vessel Board Index
Pages: 1Showing 1 - 7 of 7 for 1 anisocytosis. (0.001 seconds)


... Hi, I am Patti, 55 yr old white female. I would like to understand my recent blood tests. It says "moderate anisocytosis and slight poikilocytosis". MCV 74.7, MCHC 31.7, MCH 23.7, total Neutrophils 59. ... (0 replies)
... I would suggest you ask for a vascular specialist. Unless you know why you have trouble walking, it could be a blood clotting problem that is becoming infected.Just a suggestion based on the blood platlet report. (2 replies)
... Please no copy & paste from another website i could do that myself but does anyone actually know how to read labs. I will post my results... ~H~=High everything else is normal on labs Electrolytes Sodium- 140 Potassium- 3.9 Chloride- 25 CO2- 25 (2 replies)

... I have had health issues for quite a while now, too numerous to list. I was recently sent to a hematologist for a consistently high wbc count, only a point to a few points higher than it should be. He ordered tests, and then called me to have more yesterday. It looks like, aside from wbc count, everything in the first half is normal. There seem to be a lot of strangely shaped... (0 replies)
... I have been having trouble with all of my blood counts and this are the results. I am going to West Texas Cancer center and I have been going since 2002. My WBC is 2.9, my red blood count is finally normal, My Hemoglobin is 11.9 whch is Low. My RDW is 18.2 which is also high. My Platelet count is 93 and the normal is 145-154. Neutrophil # is 1.5 which is low. Lymphocyte... (9 replies)
... occasional poikilocytosis, occasional anisocytosis and rare microcytosis. ... (0 replies)
I'm lost.
Oct 24, 2008
... I saw my gp on monday. This was after seeing the oncologist that my insurance company had assigned me instead of the hematologist that was requested. The oncologist visit was brief. Pretty much consisted of "sorry but it's not my specialty". The gp was sorry that that had happened but said that it might be worth while waiting for the report to see what he says. I go back... (3 replies)




Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:26 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!