It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Blood and Blood Vessel Board Index
Pages: 1 Showing 1 - 20 of 29 for 40 platelet count. (0.005 seconds)


... My platelet count has been high for more than 4 years, most of which time I was unaware of this because the Rheumatologist I was under chose not to tell me. ... (0 replies)
... My platelet count has been high for more than 4 years, most of which time I was unaware of this because the Rheumatologist I was under chose not to tell me. ... (1 replies)
... Female, age 79 Already had one blood transfusion on July 24, and this is the blood test result for today... Doctor had ordered bone marrow aspiration, but we won't be able to get it done until mid September.... Does this look like some sort of leukemia? Please help .... (*** : abnormal result) *** rbc 1.85 (normal range reference: 3.5-5.5) *** wbc 3.75... (0 replies)

... The paediatrician said that all of his blood results were good except the platelet count which was 550 mill. ... (1 replies)
Platelet question
Oct 14, 2010
... Hi I am in remission for a rare blood disorder which primarily effects my platelet count. Its called TTP. I dnt know about your condition but platelet counts do fluctuate on a daily basis. ... (2 replies)
... Autoimmune disease is the pits. There are between 80 and 100 identified AI conditions, and they're investigating 40 others as having AI origins. Fifty million Americans are affected, and the number is climbing. Presumably from all the toxins in our environment. See... ... (67 replies)
... As for platelet size, one recent CBC report states "platelets vary in size", and that's all. There is no measure of MPV on any of my reports. be? ... (67 replies)
... luekemia. Over the years my platelet count has been anywhere from 163,000 to 85,000. At 85,000 in 2005 they wanted to put me on Prednisone. ... (5 replies)
High platelet
Oct 14, 2007
... When I was first tested for jak2 my platelet count was 1.5 million, don't know how long it was high. I tested positive. What that means is I have a mutation that makes my bone marrow make too many platelets. ... (1 replies)
... on unless they really sky rocket, so seems to me the best we can do is to take supplements and eat foods that keep our blood thinner and flowing well and reduces platelet stickiness. ... (198 replies)
... I had a count done yesterday. It's up! A whopping 67K... which doesn't sound like much, but feels great to me. ... (67 replies)
... ad that fish oil is beneficial for ITP. It also does wonders for raising HDL levels and can make you healthier overall. My gp put me on it and my HDL went from 40 to 60 and kept me off statins. He says he freezes his so that he doesn't get the fish burps. I find they're easier to swallow frozen. ... (67 replies)
... Hi. I am new to board. I guess my problems started a long way back. I have always had low iron up until I got pregnant in 2001. During the pregnancy, I was on iron pills until after the pregnancy. Then in May 2004, I got married and moved Maryland. Probably between July and August, I had really long menustrual cycles and decided that I had to the doctor. The first doctor... (198 replies)
... Methylcobalamin if you are in the US I believe Jarrows is the best one to use and make sure you keep them between the top lip and teeth and allow to dissolve for 40 mins to get good absorption..... ... (2 replies)
... Oh and by the way, your platelets really aren't increased THAT much. If you had a platelet count of over 800 or 900, then you might start worrying. ... (1 replies)
... I am a 40 year old female. ... (1 replies)
... I was given a chemo treatment called Cytoxan and also some iron through an IV. I was put on 40 MG of prednisone A day. and also a harmone called Danazol 400 MG a day. I was also given immune globulin. ... (9 replies)
2 year old - ITP
Jun 3, 2003
... i was diagnosed with ITp in 1980 when i was 10 years old. back then it was very rare and there were not many treatments for it. My platelet count dropped down to 2000. the normal range is 150,000 to 350,000. ... (10 replies)
... Total white blood count 5. ... (0 replies)
... Investigation Observed Value Unit Biological Reference Interval HAEMATOLOGY Complete Blood Count With - ESR Haemoglobin (EDTA Blood/Automated Blood cell Counter) 13.2 g/dL 12.5 - 16.0 Packed Cell Volume(PCV)/Haematocrit (EDTA Blood/Automated Blood cell Counter) 41.5 % 37 - 47 RBC Count (0 replies)


Associated Tags: antiphospholipid syndrome, blood and blood vessel, cancer, chronic fatigue, connective tissue disorder, high platelets

Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:07 AM.





2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!